# Claude Fable 5.1 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Claude Fable 5.1 and DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-deepseek-v4-flash-0731
- Last updated: October 17, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 13
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick Claude Fable 5.1 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Claude Fable 5.1 leads overall 83.18 to 62.
- The clearest category separation is in reasoning, where the averages are 85.2 for Claude Fable 5.1 and 60.8 for DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is HLE in Knowledge, with scores of 65% and 34.8%.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Claude Fable 5.1 | DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Anthropic | DeepSeek |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 83.18 | null |
| Benchmarks Covered | 33 | 42 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $10.00 / $50.00 | $0.14 / $0.28 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 80.9 (Supported · #2/128)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | 55.80% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 | 52.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 41.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | 31.4% | 25.1% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 77.8% | 70.3% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| Toolathlon Verified Pass@3 | 81.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon Verified Pass³ | 73.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon Verified avg. turns | 23.7 turns | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 85.0% | 67.0% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| ApprenticeBench | 72% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CWE-bench v1 | 58.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MazeBench | 10% | 0% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 56.9% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 73.2% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | Coming soon | 45.1% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 69% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 47.8% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 82.7% | Coming soon |
| CyberGym | Coming soon | 76.7% | Coming soon |
| Agents' Last Exam | Coming soon | 25.2% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 76.8 (Supported · #3/150)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Bug Hunt Bench | 43.0 fixes | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 81.2% | 52.6% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| SWE Multilingual | 89.1% | 73.3% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| SWE Multimodal | 54.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | 67.4% | 54.4% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| FrontierSWE v2 | 56.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ProgramBench | 87.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CursorBench 3.2 | 73.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 90.5% | 87.3% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| CursorBench 4.0 | 51.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PostTrainBench v1.1 | 40.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench Pass@1-COT | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| Codeforces | Coming soon | 3052.0 | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 79% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 56.9% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 82.7% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 54.2% | Coming soon |
| DSBench-FullStack | Coming soon | 68.7% | Coming soon |
| DSBench-Hard | Coming soon | 59.6% | Coming soon |
| VulcanBench v3 | Coming soon | 88.4% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 53.8% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 88.8% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 85.2 (#4/28)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 public-lane score: 60.8 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| ARC-AGI-1 | 97.50% | 89.00% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 90% | 61.4% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| GraphWalks BFS 256K–1M | 65.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MRCR 1M | Coming soon | 78.7% | Coming soon |
| CorpusQA 1M | Coming soon | 60.5% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 86.9 (Supported · #2/184)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HLE | 65% | 34.8% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| HLE w/o tools | 60.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 93.4% | 89.9% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 92.4% | 86.2% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| MMLU-Pro | Coming soon | 86.2% | Coming soon |
| Chinese-SimpleQA | Coming soon | 78.9% | Coming soon |
| GPQA | Coming soon | 88.1% | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | Coming soon | 88.1% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: Coming soon
- DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Gray Swan IPI (15 attempts) | 1.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 96.8 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 public-lane score: 87.1 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 90.175% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 87.805% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | Coming soon | 94.8% | Coming soon |
| IMOAnswerBench | Coming soon | 88.4% | Coming soon |
| Apex | Coming soon | 33.0% | Coming soon |
| Apex Shortlist | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Claude Fable 5.1 or DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731?

Claude Fable 5.1 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between Claude Fable 5.1 and DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731?

The widest category gap is in reasoning, where the averages are 85.2 for Claude Fable 5.1 and 60.8 for DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731.

### How many benchmarks does Claude Fable 5.1 cover on BenchLM?

Claude Fable 5.1 currently has 33 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 cover on BenchLM?

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 currently has 42 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Fable 5](/compare/claude-fable-vs-claude-fable-5-1)
- [DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 vs Claude Fable 5](/compare/claude-fable-vs-deepseek-v4-flash-0731)
- [Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-claude-opus-5-5)
- [DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-deepseek-v4-flash-0731)

## Explore More

- [Claude Fable 5.1 profile](/models/claude-fable-5-1)
- [DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 profile](/models/deepseek-v4-flash-0731)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
