# Claude Fable 5.1 vs MiniMax M3

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Claude Fable 5.1 and MiniMax M3 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: October 17, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 7
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick Claude Fable 5.1 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiniMax M3 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Claude Fable 5.1 leads overall 83.18 to 54.9.
- The clearest category separation is in agentic, where the averages are 80.9 for Claude Fable 5.1 and 39.3 for MiniMax M3.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is OSWorld 2.0 in Agentic, with scores of 41.7% and 4.6%.
- MiniMax M3 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Claude Fable 5.1 | MiniMax M3 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 83.18 | 54.9 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 33 | 28 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $10.00 / $50.00 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Claude Fable 5.1
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 80.9 (Supported · #2/128)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.3 (Supported · #68/128)

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | 55.80% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 | 52.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 41.7% | 4.6% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| AutomationBench | 31.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 77.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon Verified Pass@3 | 81.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon Verified Pass³ | 73.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon Verified avg. turns | 23.7 turns | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 85.0% | 53.6% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| ApprenticeBench | 72% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CWE-bench v1 | 58.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MazeBench | 10% | 0% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 83.5% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld-Verified | Coming soon | 70.1% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 74.2% | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | Coming soon | 74.5% | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | Coming soon | 76.1% | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | Coming soon | 19.8% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Claude Fable 5.1
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 76.8 (Supported · #3/150)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.4 (Supported · #74/150)

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Bug Hunt Bench | 43.0 fixes | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 81.2% | 59% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| SWE Multilingual | 89.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multimodal | 54.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | 67.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierSWE v2 | 56.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ProgramBench | 87.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CursorBench 3.2 | 73.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 90.5% | 82.2% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| CursorBench 4.0 | 51.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PostTrainBench v1.1 | 40.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 80.5% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 42.1% | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | Coming soon | 50.1% | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | Coming soon | 63.7% | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 48.4% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 75.0% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 85.2 (#4/28)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/28)

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| ARC-AGI-1 | 97.50% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 90% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GraphWalks BFS 256K–1M | 65.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | Coming soon | 45.1% | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 78.1% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.6% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Claude Fable 5.1
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 86.9 (Supported · #2/184)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #82/184)

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HLE | 65% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 60.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 93.4% | 92.7% | Claude Fable 5.1 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 92.4% | 84.2% | Claude Fable 5.1 |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/148)

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Gray Swan IPI (15 attempts) | 1.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Fable 5.1 public-lane score: 96.8 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 90.175% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 87.805% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| USAMO 2026 | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Claude Fable 5.1 or MiniMax M3?

Claude Fable 5.1 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between Claude Fable 5.1 and MiniMax M3?

The widest category gap is in agentic, where the averages are 80.9 for Claude Fable 5.1 and 39.3 for MiniMax M3.

### How many benchmarks does Claude Fable 5.1 cover on BenchLM?

Claude Fable 5.1 currently has 33 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 28 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Fable 5](/compare/claude-fable-vs-claude-fable-5-1)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Fable 5](/compare/claude-fable-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-claude-opus-5-5)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)

## Explore More

- [Claude Fable 5.1 profile](/models/claude-fable-5-1)
- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
