# Claude Opus 4.6 vs MiniMax M3

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Claude Opus 4.6 and MiniMax M3 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/claude-opus-4-6-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 7
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick Claude Opus 4.6 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiniMax M3 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Claude Opus 4.6 leads overall 62.36 to 54.94.
- The clearest category separation is in instruction following, where the averages are 52.4 for Claude Opus 4.6 and 93.8 for MiniMax M3.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is SWE-bench Pro in Coding, with scores of 53.4% and 59%.
- MiniMax M3 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Claude Opus 4.6 | MiniMax M3 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 62.36 | 54.94 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 36 | 27 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $5.00 / $25.00 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Claude Opus 4.6
- Claude Opus 4.6 public-lane score: 45.8 (Supported · #56/126)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.6 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 65.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 83.7% | 83.5% | Claude Opus 4.6 |
| OSWorld-Verified | 72.7% | 70.1% | Claude Opus 4.6 |
| AndroidWorld | 62.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 70.4% | 74.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| DeepSearchQA | 73.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CyberGym | 66.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 61.85% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 19.9% | 19.8% | Claude Opus 4.6 |
| JobBench | 36.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ApprenticeBench | 5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 74.2% | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | Coming soon | 76.1% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | Coming soon | 4.6% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Coming soon | 53.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Claude Opus 4.6
- Claude Opus 4.6 public-lane score: 46.1 (Supported · #51/149)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.6 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 80.8% | 80.5% | Claude Opus 4.6 |
| SWE-bench Verified* | 75.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench Pro | 70.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 53.4% | 59% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-Rebench | 65.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | 84.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 65.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 57.57% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierCode 1.1 Main | 26.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 42.1% | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | Coming soon | 50.1% | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | Coming soon | 63.7% | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 48.4% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | Coming soon | 82.2% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 75.0% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Opus 4.6 public-lane score: 71.9 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.6 public-lane score: 74.5 (#25/54)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.6 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU-Pro | 77.3% | 78.1% | MiniMax M3 |
| ERQA | 51.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ScreenSpot Pro | 83.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MedXpertQA (MM) | 64.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OfficeQA Pro | Coming soon | 45.1% | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.6% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.6 public-lane score: 58.8 (Estimated · #51/182)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.6 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 91.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 89.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | 95% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | 82% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | 89.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 53% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 40% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HealthBench Hard | 14.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MedXpertQA (Text) | 52.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Coming soon | 92.7% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | Coming soon | 84.2% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.6 public-lane score: 52.4 (#85/146)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Opus 4.6 public-lane score: 69.1 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.6 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME25 (Arcee) | 99.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 65.965% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 26.829% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| USAMO 2026 | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Claude Opus 4.6 or MiniMax M3?

Claude Opus 4.6 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between Claude Opus 4.6 and MiniMax M3?

The widest category gap is in instruction following, where the averages are 52.4 for Claude Opus 4.6 and 93.8 for MiniMax M3.

### How many benchmarks does Claude Opus 4.6 cover on BenchLM?

Claude Opus 4.6 currently has 36 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Claude Opus 4.6 vs Claude Opus 4.6 (Adaptive)](/compare/claude-opus-4-6-vs-claude-opus-4-6-thinking)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 4.6 (Adaptive)](/compare/claude-opus-4-6-thinking-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Claude Opus 4.6 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-4-6-vs-claude-opus-5-5)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)

## Explore More

- [Claude Opus 4.6 profile](/models/claude-opus-4-6)
- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
