# Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) vs MiniMax M3

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) and MiniMax M3 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/claude-opus-4-7-adaptive-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 7
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) has the higher overall point estimate 69.04 to 54.94. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in reasoning, where the averages are 57.4 for Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) and 82.9 for MiniMax M3.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is OSWorld 2.0 in Agentic, with scores of 18.2% and 4.6%.
- MiniMax M3 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) | MiniMax M3 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 69.04 | 54.94 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 21 | 27 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $5.00 / $25.00 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive)
- Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) public-lane score: 59.5 (Supported · #28/126)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 69.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 79.3% | 83.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| MCP Atlas | 77.3% | 74.2% | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) |
| OSWorld-Verified | 78% | 70.1% | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) |
| CyberGym | 73.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 18.2% | 4.6% | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) |
| JobBench | 45.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | Coming soon | 74.5% | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | Coming soon | 76.1% | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | Coming soon | 19.8% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Coming soon | 53.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) public-lane score: 55.7 (Estimated · #30/149)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 87.6% | 80.5% | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) |
| SWE-bench Pro | 64.3% | 59% | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 69.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 42.1% | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | Coming soon | 50.1% | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | Coming soon | 63.7% | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 48.4% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | Coming soon | 82.2% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 75.0% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) public-lane score: 57.4 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MRCR v2 128K-256K | 59.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 75.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ARC-AGI-3 | 0.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) public-lane score: 53.7 (#46/54)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 43.6% | 45.1% | MiniMax M3 |
| CharXiv | 91% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv w/o tools | 82.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 78.1% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.6% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) public-lane score: 66.3 (Estimated · #29/182)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 94.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 94.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 54.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 46.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Coming soon | 92.7% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | Coming soon | 84.2% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| FrontierMath (legacy) | 43.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| USAMO 2026 | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) or MiniMax M3?

Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) and MiniMax M3?

The widest category gap is in reasoning, where the averages are 57.4 for Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) and 82.9 for MiniMax M3.

### How many benchmarks does Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) cover on BenchLM?

Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) currently has 21 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) vs Claude Opus 4.7](/compare/claude-opus-4-7-vs-claude-opus-4-7-adaptive)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 4.7](/compare/claude-opus-4-7-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-4-7-adaptive-vs-claude-opus-5-5)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)

## Explore More

- [Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) profile](/models/claude-opus-4-7-adaptive)
- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
