# Claude Opus 4.8 vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Claude Opus 4.8 and Step 3.7 Flash across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/claude-opus-4-8-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 7
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Claude Opus 4.8 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Claude Opus 4.8 has the higher overall point estimate 70.05 to 43.7. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 60.7 for Claude Opus 4.8 and 30.2 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Gert Labs in Agentic, with scores of 72.97% and 51.57%.
- Step 3.7 Flash is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Claude Opus 4.8 also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Claude Opus 4.8 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Anthropic | StepFun |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 256K |
| Overall Score | 70.05 | 43.7 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 40 | 11 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $5.00 / $25.00 | $0.20 / $1.15 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.8 public-lane score: 63.5 (Supported · #19/126)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 37.1 (Estimated · #74/126)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 3.0 | 21.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 74.6% | 59.5% | Claude Opus 4.8 |
| BrowseComp | 84.3% | 75.8% | Claude Opus 4.8 |
| DeepSearchQA | 93.1% | 92.8% | Claude Opus 4.8 |
| OSWorld-Verified | 83.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Finance Agent v2 | 53.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 82.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | 59.9% | 49.5% | Claude Opus 4.8 |
| Gert Labs | 72.97% | 51.57% | Claude Opus 4.8 |
| ResearchClawBench | 21.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 20.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 71.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | Coming soon | 67.1% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | Coming soon | 47.2% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.8 public-lane score: 60.7 (Supported · #19/149)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 30.2 (Estimated · #95/149)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 88.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 69.2% | 56.3% | Claude Opus 4.8 |
| SWE Multilingual | 84.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multimodal | 38.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 74.6% | 59.5% | Claude Opus 4.8 |
| cursorBench31 | 58.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CursorBench 3.2 | 62.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierCode 1.1 Main | 46.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 87.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 88.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PostTrainBench v1.1 | 32.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Opus 4.8 public-lane score: 62.8 (#25/29)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 72.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ARC-AGI-3 | 1.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 92.50% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Opus 4.8 public-lane score: 91.2 (#5/54)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 75.4 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 66.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ScreenSpot Pro | 87.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 89.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv w/o tools | 80.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SimpleVQA | Coming soon | 79.2% | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 95.3% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.8 public-lane score: 71.8 (Supported · #15/182)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 45 (Estimated · #96/182)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 93.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 93.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 57.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 49.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 92.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 89.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Opus 4.8 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| INCLUDE | 87.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- Claude Opus 4.8 public-lane score: 75.4 (#63/146)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 82.1 (#54/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Claude Opus 4.8 public-lane score: 84.4 (#1/12)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| USAMO 2026 | 96.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 80.000% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 56.098% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Claude Opus 4.8 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Claude Opus 4.8 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Claude Opus 4.8 and Step 3.7 Flash?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 60.7 for Claude Opus 4.8 and 30.2 for Step 3.7 Flash.

### How many benchmarks does Claude Opus 4.8 cover on BenchLM?

Claude Opus 4.8 currently has 40 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Step 3.7 Flash cover on BenchLM?

Step 3.7 Flash currently has 11 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Claude Opus 4.8 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-4-8-vs-claude-opus-5-5)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-step-3-7-flash)
- [Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/claude-opus-4-8-vs-gpt-6-1-sol)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-step-3-7-flash)

## Explore More

- [Claude Opus 4.8 profile](/models/claude-opus-4-8)
- [Step 3.7 Flash profile](/models/step-3-7-flash)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
