# GLM-5.1 vs Inkling

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for GLM-5.1 and Inkling across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/glm-5-1-vs-inkling
- Last updated: October 14, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 12
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick GLM-5.1 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Inkling only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- GLM-5.1 leads overall 56.07 to 52.13.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 47.5 for GLM-5.1 and 34 for Inkling.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is HLE in Knowledge, with scores of 31% and 46%.
- GLM-5.1 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Inkling also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | GLM-5.1 | Inkling |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Z.AI | Thinking Machines Lab |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Hybrid |
| Context | 203K | 1M |
| Overall Score | 56.07 | 52.13 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 27 | 24 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $1.40 / $4.40 | $1.87 / $4.68 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 42.5 (Estimated · #59/124)
- Inkling public-lane score: 36.2 (Supported · #72/124)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Inkling | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 63.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 68% | 77.1% | Inkling |
| τ³-bench results | 70.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 71.8% | 74.1% | Inkling |
| CyberGym | 68.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 62.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 60.11% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 18.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 56.9% | 47.6% | GLM-5.1 |
| HLE w/ tools | 52.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 63.8% | Coming soon |
| CWE-bench v1 | Coming soon | 37.0% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: GLM-5.1
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 47.5 (Supported · #48/149)
- Inkling public-lane score: 34 (Supported · #80/149)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Inkling | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Pro | 58.4% | 54.3% | GLM-5.1 |
| NL2Repo | 42.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-Rebench | 62.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 63.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 31.46% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 52.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 81.4% | 85.5% | Inkling |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 76.4% | 77.6% | Inkling |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 77.6% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 63.8% | Coming soon |
| FrontierSWE v2 | Coming soon | 4.1% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Inkling public-lane score: 79 (#14/29)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Inkling public-lane score: 67.5 (#35/54)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Inkling | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 73.5% | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | Coming soon | 82% | Coming soon |
| CharXiv w/o tools | Coming soon | 78.1% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Inkling
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 52.7 (Supported · #69/181)
- Inkling public-lane score: 54.5 (Supported · #62/181)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Inkling | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA-D | 86.2% | 87.9% | Inkling |
| HLE | 31% | 46% | Inkling |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 84.5% | 87.1% | Inkling |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 86.9% | 86.3% | GLM-5.1 |
| GPQA | Coming soon | 87.9% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | Coming soon | 30% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 93.8 (#6/128)
- Inkling public-lane score: 87.6 (#35/128)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Inkling | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFBench | Coming soon | 79.8% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 66.7 (#7/12)
- Inkling public-lane score: 58.3 (#11/12)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Inkling | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME26 | 95.3% | 97.1% | Inkling |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 94.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 82.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | 83.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 36.842% | 33.333% | GLM-5.1 |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | Coming soon | 4.878% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, GLM-5.1 or Inkling?

GLM-5.1 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between GLM-5.1 and Inkling?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 47.5 for GLM-5.1 and 34 for Inkling.

### How many benchmarks does GLM-5.1 cover on BenchLM?

GLM-5.1 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Inkling cover on BenchLM?

Inkling currently has 24 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [GLM-5.1 vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-1-vs-glm-5-3)
- [Inkling vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-3-vs-inkling)
- [GLM-5.1 vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-1-vs-glm-5-2)
- [Inkling vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-inkling)

## Explore More

- [GLM-5.1 profile](/models/glm-5-1)
- [Inkling profile](/models/inkling)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
