# GLM-5.1 vs MiniMax M3

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for GLM-5.1 and MiniMax M3 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/glm-5-1-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 12
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick GLM-5.1 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiniMax M3 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- GLM-5.1 leads overall 56.27 to 54.94.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 47.3 for GLM-5.1 and 36.5 for MiniMax M3.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is BrowseComp in Agentic, with scores of 68% and 83.5%.
- MiniMax M3 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- MiniMax M3 also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | GLM-5.1 | MiniMax M3 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Z.AI | MiniMax |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 203K | 1M |
| Overall Score | 56.27 | 54.94 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 27 | 27 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $1.40 / $4.40 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 43.6 (Estimated · #61/126)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 63.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 68% | 83.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| τ³-bench results | 70.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 71.8% | 74.2% | MiniMax M3 |
| CyberGym | 68.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 62.3% | 74.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| Gert Labs | 60.11% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 18.2% | 19.8% | MiniMax M3 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 56.9% | 53.6% | GLM-5.1 |
| HLE w/ tools | 52.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld-Verified | Coming soon | 70.1% | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | Coming soon | 76.1% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | Coming soon | 4.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: GLM-5.1
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 47.3 (Supported · #48/149)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Pro | 58.4% | 59% | MiniMax M3 |
| NL2Repo | 42.7% | 42.1% | GLM-5.1 |
| SWE-Rebench | 62.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 63.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 31.46% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 52.3% | 48.4% | GLM-5.1 |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 81.4% | 82.2% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 76.4% | 75.0% | GLM-5.1 |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 80.5% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | Coming soon | 50.1% | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | Coming soon | 63.7% | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | Coming soon | 45.1% | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 78.1% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.6% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: GLM-5.1
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 52.7 (Supported · #69/182)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA-D | 86.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 31% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 84.5% | 92.7% | MiniMax M3 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 86.9% | 84.2% | GLM-5.1 |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 93.8 (#6/146)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 66.7 (#7/12)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME26 | 95.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 94.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 82.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | 83.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 36.842% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| USAMO 2026 | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, GLM-5.1 or MiniMax M3?

GLM-5.1 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between GLM-5.1 and MiniMax M3?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 47.3 for GLM-5.1 and 36.5 for MiniMax M3.

### How many benchmarks does GLM-5.1 cover on BenchLM?

GLM-5.1 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [GLM-5.1 vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-1-vs-glm-5-3)
- [MiniMax M3 vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-3-vs-minimax-m3)
- [GLM-5.1 vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-1-vs-glm-5-2)
- [MiniMax M3 vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-minimax-m3)

## Explore More

- [GLM-5.1 profile](/models/glm-5-1)
- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
