# GLM-5.1 vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for GLM-5.1 and Step 3.7 Flash across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/glm-5-1-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 5
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

GLM-5.1 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- GLM-5.1 has the higher overall point estimate 56.27 to 43.7. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 47.3 for GLM-5.1 and 30.2 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Gert Labs in Agentic, with scores of 60.11% and 51.57%.
- Step 3.7 Flash is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Step 3.7 Flash also has the larger context window at 256K.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | GLM-5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Z.AI | StepFun |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 203K | 256K |
| Overall Score | 56.27 | 43.7 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 27 | 11 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $1.40 / $4.40 | $0.20 / $1.15 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 43.6 (Estimated · #61/126)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 37.1 (Estimated · #74/126)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 63.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 68% | 75.8% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| τ³-bench results | 70.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 71.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CyberGym | 68.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 62.3% | 67.1% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| Gert Labs | 60.11% | 51.57% | GLM-5.1 |
| ResearchClawBench | 18.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 56.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 52.3% | 47.2% | GLM-5.1 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | Coming soon | 92.8% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 49.5% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 47.3 (Supported · #48/149)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 30.2 (Estimated · #95/149)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Pro | 58.4% | 56.3% | GLM-5.1 |
| NL2Repo | 42.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-Rebench | 62.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 63.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 31.46% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 52.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 81.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 76.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 75.4 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SimpleVQA | Coming soon | 79.2% | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 95.3% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 52.7 (Supported · #69/182)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 45 (Estimated · #96/182)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA-D | 86.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 31% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 84.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 86.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 93.8 (#6/146)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 82.1 (#54/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.1 public-lane score: 66.7 (#7/12)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME26 | 95.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 94.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 82.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | 83.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 36.842% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, GLM-5.1 or Step 3.7 Flash?

GLM-5.1 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between GLM-5.1 and Step 3.7 Flash?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 47.3 for GLM-5.1 and 30.2 for Step 3.7 Flash.

### How many benchmarks does GLM-5.1 cover on BenchLM?

GLM-5.1 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Step 3.7 Flash cover on BenchLM?

Step 3.7 Flash currently has 11 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [GLM-5.1 vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-1-vs-glm-5-3)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-3-vs-step-3-7-flash)
- [GLM-5.1 vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-1-vs-glm-5-2)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-step-3-7-flash)

## Explore More

- [GLM-5.1 profile](/models/glm-5-1)
- [Step 3.7 Flash profile](/models/step-3-7-flash)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
