# GLM-5.3-Flash vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for GLM-5.3-Flash and Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/glm-5-3-flash-vs-reflection-beam-fp8
- Last updated: October 16, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 4
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 has the higher overall point estimate 71 to 58.51. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in mathematics, where the averages are 60.4 for GLM-5.3-Flash and 87.9 for Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is DeepSWE in Coding, with scores of 63.4% and 43.0%.
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | GLM-5.3-Flash | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Z.AI | Reflection AI |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 58.51 | null |
| Benchmarks Covered | 26 | 19 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 57.2 (Supported · #36/128)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 84.3% | 78.9% | GLM-5.3-Flash |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 78.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | 48.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Agents' Last Exam | 26.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 55.3% | 51.1% | GLM-5.3-Flash |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 62.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Hermes Index | 35.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Hermes Bench | 68.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MazeBench | 0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | Coming soon | 36.8% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 81.5% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 76.7% | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | Coming soon | 79.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 48.3 (Supported · #46/150)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 84.3% | 78.9% | GLM-5.3-Flash |
| DeepSWE | 63.4% | 43.0% | GLM-5.3-Flash |
| NL2Repo | 56.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 80.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 92.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 57.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierSWE v2 | 18.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Bug Hunt Bench | 17.7 fixes | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | Coming soon | 65.9% | Coming soon |
| SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA | Coming soon | 32.2% | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | Coming soon | 78.1% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 80.2% | Coming soon |
| SciCode | Coming soon | 48.3% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 80.8 (#12/28)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: 85.8 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CritPt | Coming soon | 17.4% | Coming soon |
| LongBench v2 | Coming soon | 67.6% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 84 (#14/54)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 62.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 89.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Chartography (tools) | 78.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BabyVision | 53.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMVU | 80.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 60.5 (Supported · #48/184)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 86.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 86.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | Coming soon | 90.3% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | Coming soon | 36% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: Coming soon
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: 89.8 (#28/148)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFBench | Coming soon | 80.7% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 60.4 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: 87.9 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 55.789% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 17.073% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | Coming soon | 98.0% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, GLM-5.3-Flash or Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8?

Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between GLM-5.3-Flash and Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8?

The widest category gap is in mathematics, where the averages are 60.4 for GLM-5.3-Flash and 87.9 for Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8.

### How many benchmarks does GLM-5.3-Flash cover on BenchLM?

GLM-5.3-Flash currently has 26 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 cover on BenchLM?

Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 currently has 19 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [GLM-5.3-Flash vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-3-vs-glm-5-3-flash)
- [Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-3-vs-reflection-beam-fp8)
- [GLM-5.3-Flash vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-glm-5-3-flash)
- [Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-reflection-beam-fp8)

## Explore More

- [GLM-5.3-Flash profile](/models/glm-5-3-flash)
- [Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 profile](/models/reflection-beam-fp8)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
