# GLM-5.3-Flash vs Ultramarine 1 Flash

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for GLM-5.3-Flash and Ultramarine 1 Flash across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/glm-5-3-flash-vs-ultramarine-1-flash
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 4
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

GLM-5.3-Flash leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- GLM-5.3-Flash has the higher overall point estimate 58.49 to 0. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is DeepSWE in Coding, with scores of 63.4% and 61.5%.
- GLM-5.3-Flash is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- GLM-5.3-Flash also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | GLM-5.3-Flash | Ultramarine 1 Flash |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Z.AI | Paper Instruments |
| Type | Open Weight | Proprietary |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | Not disclosed |
| Overall Score | 58.49 | null |
| Benchmarks Covered | 23 | 5 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | $0.15 / $0.50 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 57.3 (Supported · #35/126)
- Ultramarine 1 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Ultramarine 1 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 84.3% | 83.2% | GLM-5.3-Flash |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 78.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | 48.8% | 50.2% | Ultramarine 1 Flash |
| Agents' Last Exam | 26.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 55.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 62.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| JobBench | Coming soon | 62.9% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 48.4 (Supported · #45/149)
- Ultramarine 1 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Ultramarine 1 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 84.3% | 83.2% | GLM-5.3-Flash |
| DeepSWE | 63.4% | 61.5% | GLM-5.3-Flash |
| NL2Repo | 56.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 80.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 92.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 57.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierSWE v2 | 18.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Bug Hunt Bench | 17.7 fixes | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 80.8 (#12/29)
- Ultramarine 1 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 84 (#14/54)
- Ultramarine 1 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Ultramarine 1 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 62.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 89.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Chartography (tools) | 78.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BabyVision | 53.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMVU | 80.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 60.4 (Supported · #47/182)
- Ultramarine 1 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Ultramarine 1 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 86.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 86.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3-Flash public-lane score: 60.4 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Ultramarine 1 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Ultramarine 1 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 55.789% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 17.073% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, GLM-5.3-Flash or Ultramarine 1 Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### How many benchmarks does GLM-5.3-Flash cover on BenchLM?

GLM-5.3-Flash currently has 23 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Ultramarine 1 Flash cover on BenchLM?

Ultramarine 1 Flash currently has 5 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [GLM-5.3-Flash vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-3-vs-glm-5-3-flash)
- [Ultramarine 1 Flash vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-3-vs-ultramarine-1-flash)
- [GLM-5.3-Flash vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-glm-5-3-flash)
- [Ultramarine 1 Flash vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-ultramarine-1-flash)

## Explore More

- [GLM-5.3-Flash profile](/models/glm-5-3-flash)
- [Ultramarine 1 Flash profile](/models/ultramarine-1-flash)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
