# GLM-5.3 vs Hy4

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for GLM-5.3 and Hy4 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/glm-5-3-vs-hy4
- Last updated: November 4, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 6
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick GLM-5.3 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Hy4 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- GLM-5.3 leads overall 61.03 to 0.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Agents' Last Exam in Agentic, with scores of 28.5% and 41.0%.
- GLM-5.3 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | GLM-5.3 | Hy4 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Z.AI | Tencent |
| Type | Open Weight | Pending |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 61.03 | null |
| Benchmarks Covered | 34 | 15 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | $0.834 / $2.501 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3 public-lane score: 69.9 (Supported · #11/135)
- Hy4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Hy4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Finch | 65.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| b3 Agent Security | 93.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Cyber Misuse Refusal | 87.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 88.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| terminalBench3 | 28.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CyberGym | 84.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ExploitGym | 15.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 73.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | 48.2% | 56.2% | Hy4 |
| Agents' Last Exam | 28.5% | 41.0% | Hy4 |
| HLE w/ tools | 62.5% | 59.1% | GLM-5.3 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 71.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Hermes Index | 39.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Hermes Bench | 71.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MazeBench | 0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | Coming soon | 44.40% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 | Coming soon | 19.8% | Coming soon |
| APEX-Agents | Coming soon | 75.2% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.1 | Coming soon | 78.9% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3 public-lane score: 55.4 (Supported · #29/156)
- Hy4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Hy4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 88.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| terminalBench3 | 28.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | 66.9% | 74.9% | Hy4 |
| NL2Repo | 58% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ProgramBench | 19.0% | 30.0% | Hy4 |
| FrontierSWE | 78.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| sweMarathon | 42.5% | 43.8% | Hy4 |
| PostTrain Bench | 39.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VulcanBench v3 | 78.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 60.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierSWE v2 | 30.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 80.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 95.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Bug Hunt Bench | 19.0 fixes | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierCode 2.0 | Coming soon | 31.0% | Coming soon |
| PostTrainBench v1.2 | Coming soon | 35.2% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3 public-lane score: 79.8 (#10/26)
- Hy4 public-lane score: Coming soon

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Hy4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Hy4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 78.6% | Coming soon |
| ZeroBench w/ Python | Coming soon | 55.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3 public-lane score: 58.9 (Supported · #51/179)
- Hy4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Hy4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 88.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 86.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | Coming soon | 59.1% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Hy4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Hy4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Gray Swan IPI (15 attempts) | 31.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5.3 public-lane score: 71.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Hy4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Hy4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 68.772% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 29.268% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, GLM-5.3 or Hy4?

GLM-5.3 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### How many benchmarks does GLM-5.3 cover on BenchLM?

GLM-5.3 currently has 34 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Hy4 cover on BenchLM?

Hy4 currently has 15 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [GLM-5.3 vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-glm-5-3)
- [Hy4 vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-hy4)
- [GLM-5.3 vs GLM-5.3-Flash](/compare/glm-5-3-vs-glm-5-3-flash)
- [Hy4 vs GLM-5.3-Flash](/compare/glm-5-3-flash-vs-hy4)

## Explore More

- [GLM-5.3 profile](/models/glm-5-3)
- [Hy4 profile](/models/hy4)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
