# GLM-5 vs Hy4 preview

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for GLM-5 and Hy4 preview across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/glm-5-vs-hy4-preview
- Last updated: October 13, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 10
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Hy4 preview leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Hy4 preview has the higher overall point estimate 60.86 to 54.58. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 38.5 for GLM-5 and 57.1 for Hy4 preview.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is MCP Atlas in Agentic, with scores of 31.1% and 83.7%.
- Hy4 preview is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Hy4 preview also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | GLM-5 | Hy4 preview |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Z.AI | Tencent |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Overall Score | 54.58 | 60.86 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 38 | 30 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $1.00 / $3.20 | $0.00 / $0.00 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5 public-lane score: 40.9 (Estimated · #60/123)
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 54.5 (Estimated · #37/123)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Hy4 preview | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 56.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 62% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 50.4% | 55.4% | Hy4 preview |
| Claw-Eval | 57.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| QwenClawBench | 54.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | 65.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepPlanning | 14.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | 38% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 31.1% | 83.7% | Hy4 preview |
| MCP-Tasks | 60.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | 69.8% | 83.9% | Hy4 preview |
| CyberGym | 43.2% | 78.4% | Hy4 preview |
| Gert Labs | 50.99% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |
| DRACO | Coming soon | 77.2% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon-Verified | Coming soon | 74.1% | Coming soon |
| APEX-Agents | Coming soon | 37.1% | Coming soon |
| skillsBench | Coming soon | 62.9% | Coming soon |
| JobBench | Coming soon | 61.7% | Coming soon |
| Agents' Last Exam | Coming soon | 22.8% | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | Coming soon | 32.1% | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | Coming soon | 78.6% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Coming soon | 55.1% | Coming soon |
| CWE-bench v1 | Coming soon | 53.0% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5 public-lane score: 38.5 (Estimated · #68/148)
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 57.1 (Supported · #26/148)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Hy4 preview | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 77.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified* | 72.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 55.1% | 65.7% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE Multilingual | 73.3% | 82.9% | Hy4 preview |
| NL2Repo | 35.9% | 58.9% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE-Rebench | 62.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | 74.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 56.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | Coming soon | 64.3% | Coming soon |
| ProgramBench | Coming soon | 17.5% | Coming soon |
| PostTrain Bench | Coming soon | 35.6% | Coming soon |
| sweMarathon | Coming soon | 31.9% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5 public-lane score: 70.9 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Hy4 preview | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| LongBench v2 | 60.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AI-Needle | 63.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CritPt | Coming soon | 16.9% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 88.3 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Hy4 preview | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | Coming soon | 66.2% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- GLM-5 public-lane score: 50.2 (Estimated · #78/180)
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 63.6 (Estimated · #39/180)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Hy4 preview | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 86% | 92.3% | Hy4 preview |
| GPQA-D | 86.0% | 92.3% | Hy4 preview |
| SuperGPQA | 66.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | 85.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | 85.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 30.5% | 55.4% | Hy4 preview |
| HLE w/o tools | Coming soon | 43.4% | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5 public-lane score: 89.5 (#6/17)
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Hy4 preview | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | 83.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NOVA-63 | 55.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5 public-lane score: 88.6 (#34/127)
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Hy4 preview | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFEval | 92.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- GLM-5 public-lane score: 83 (Unranked · 6 rankable rows)
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Hy4 preview | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME26 | 95.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME25 (Arcee) | 93.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2025 | 97.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 96.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 86.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | 82.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Apex | Coming soon | 74.2% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, GLM-5 or Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between GLM-5 and Hy4 preview?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 38.5 for GLM-5 and 57.1 for Hy4 preview.

### How many benchmarks does GLM-5 cover on BenchLM?

GLM-5 currently has 38 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Hy4 preview cover on BenchLM?

Hy4 preview currently has 30 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [GLM-5 vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-vs-glm-5-3)
- [Hy4 preview vs GLM-5.3](/compare/glm-5-3-vs-hy4-preview)
- [GLM-5 vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-vs-glm-5-2)
- [Hy4 preview vs GLM-5.2](/compare/glm-5-2-vs-hy4-preview)

## Explore More

- [GLM-5 profile](/models/glm-5)
- [Hy4 preview profile](/models/hy4-preview)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
