# GPT-5.4 vs MiniMax M3

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for GPT-5.4 and MiniMax M3 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/gpt-5-4-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 8
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick GPT-5.4 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiniMax M3 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- GPT-5.4 leads overall 66.73 to 54.94.
- The clearest category separation is in knowledge, where the averages are 68.9 for GPT-5.4 and 49.6 for MiniMax M3.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Claw-Eval in Agentic, with scores of 60.3% and 74.5%.
- MiniMax M3 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- GPT-5.4 also has the larger context window at 1.05M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | GPT-5.4 | MiniMax M3 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 1.05M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 66.73 | 54.94 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 41 | 27 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $2.50 / $15.00 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: GPT-5.4
- GPT-5.4 public-lane score: 52.2 (Supported · #43/126)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 75.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CyberGym | 79.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 82.7% | 83.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| OSWorld-Verified | 75% | 70.1% | GPT-5.4 |
| MCP Atlas | 70.6% | 74.2% | MiniMax M3 |
| Toolathlon | 54.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ²-bench results | 98.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 60.3% | 74.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| DeepSearchQA | 73.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 64.89% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 15.3% | 19.8% | MiniMax M3 |
| JobBench | 38.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ExploitGym | 6.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ApprenticeBench | 11% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | Coming soon | 76.1% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | Coming soon | 4.6% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Coming soon | 53.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: GPT-5.4
- GPT-5.4 public-lane score: 47.7 (Supported · #47/149)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| LiveCodeBench Pro | 87.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 57.7% | 59% | MiniMax M3 |
| React Native Evals | 85.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 75.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 67.42% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PostTrainBench v1.1 | 19.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 80.5% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 42.1% | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | Coming soon | 50.1% | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | Coming soon | 63.7% | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 48.4% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | Coming soon | 82.2% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 75.0% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Directional only
- GPT-5.4 public-lane score: 64.2 (#24/29)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 74.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ARC-AGI-3 | 0.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 93.67% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Directional only
- GPT-5.4 public-lane score: 73.1 (#30/54)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU-Pro | 81.2% | 78.1% | GPT-5.4 |
| OfficeQA Pro | 53.2% | 45.1% | GPT-5.4 |
| MMMU-Pro w/ Python | 82.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 82.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ERQA | 65.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SimpleVQA | 61.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ScreenSpot Pro | 85.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ZeroBench | 41.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MedXpertQA (MM) | 77.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.6% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: GPT-5.4
- GPT-5.4 public-lane score: 68.9 (Supported · #20/182)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 92.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 52.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 39.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 92.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HealthBench Hard | 40.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MedXpertQA (Text) | 59.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HealthBench Professional | 48.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Coming soon | 92.7% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | Coming soon | 84.2% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- GPT-5.4 public-lane score: 90.7 (#23/146)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- GPT-5.4 public-lane score: 82 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 78.596% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 49.000% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| USAMO 2026 | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, GPT-5.4 or MiniMax M3?

GPT-5.4 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between GPT-5.4 and MiniMax M3?

The widest category gap is in knowledge, where the averages are 68.9 for GPT-5.4 and 49.6 for MiniMax M3.

### How many benchmarks does GPT-5.4 cover on BenchLM?

GPT-5.4 currently has 41 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [GPT-5.4 vs GPT-5.4 Pro](/compare/gpt-5-4-vs-gpt-5-4-pro)
- [MiniMax M3 vs GPT-5.4 Pro](/compare/gpt-5-4-pro-vs-minimax-m3)
- [GPT-5.4 vs GPT-5.4 mini](/compare/gpt-5-4-vs-gpt-5-4-mini)
- [MiniMax M3 vs GPT-5.4 mini](/compare/gpt-5-4-mini-vs-minimax-m3)

## Explore More

- [GPT-5.4 profile](/models/gpt-5-4)
- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
