# Grok 4.20 vs MiniMax M3

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Grok 4.20 and MiniMax M3 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/grok-4-20-beta-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 8
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Grok 4.20 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Grok 4.20 has the higher overall point estimate 57.62 to 54.94. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in reasoning, where the averages are 44.9 for Grok 4.20 and 82.9 for MiniMax M3.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) in Agentic, with scores of 44.2% and 53.6%.
- MiniMax M3 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Grok 4.20 also has the larger context window at 2M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Grok 4.20 | MiniMax M3 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | xAI | MiniMax |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 2M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 57.62 | 54.94 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 23 | 27 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $1.25 / $2.50 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: MiniMax M3
- Grok 4.20 public-lane score: 25.2 (Supported · #101/126)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 47.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | 62.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 38.36% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 44.2% | 53.6% | MiniMax M3 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 83.5% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld-Verified | Coming soon | 70.1% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 74.2% | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | Coming soon | 74.5% | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | Coming soon | 76.1% | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | Coming soon | 19.8% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | Coming soon | 4.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: MiniMax M3
- Grok 4.20 public-lane score: 21.6 (Supported · #117/149)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| LiveCodeBench Pro | 74.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | 76.7% | 80.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-bench Pro | 51.8% | 59% | MiniMax M3 |
| Vibe Code Bench | 4.06% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 84.3% | 82.2% | Grok 4.20 |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 72.2% | 75.0% | MiniMax M3 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 42.1% | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | Coming soon | 50.1% | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | Coming soon | 63.7% | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 48.4% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Grok 4.20 public-lane score: 44.9 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 53.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ARC-AGI-3 | 0.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Directional only
- Grok 4.20 public-lane score: 53.4 (#47/54)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU-Pro | 75.2% | 78.1% | MiniMax M3 |
| CharXiv | 60.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ERQA | 54.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SimpleVQA | 57.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MedXpertQA (MM) | 65.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OfficeQA Pro | Coming soon | 45.1% | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.6% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Grok 4.20
- Grok 4.20 public-lane score: 52.9 (Supported · #68/182)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA-D | 88.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 31.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HealthBench Hard | 20.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MedXpertQA (Text) | 50.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 88.6% | 92.7% | MiniMax M3 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 86.3% | 84.2% | Grok 4.20 |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- Grok 4.20 public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Grok 4.20 public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| USAMO 2026 | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Grok 4.20 or MiniMax M3?

Grok 4.20 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Grok 4.20 and MiniMax M3?

The widest category gap is in reasoning, where the averages are 44.9 for Grok 4.20 and 82.9 for MiniMax M3.

### How many benchmarks does Grok 4.20 cover on BenchLM?

Grok 4.20 currently has 23 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Grok 4.20 vs Grok 4.20 Multi-agent](/compare/grok-4-20-beta-vs-grok-4-20-multi-agent-beta)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Grok 4.20 Multi-agent](/compare/grok-4-20-multi-agent-beta-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Grok 4.20 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-grok-4-20-beta)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)

## Explore More

- [Grok 4.20 profile](/models/grok-4-20-beta)
- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
