# Hy4 preview vs Inkling-Small

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Hy4 preview and Inkling-Small across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/hy4-preview-vs-inkling-small
- Last updated: October 13, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 11
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Hy4 preview leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Hy4 preview has the higher overall point estimate 60.86 to 53.32. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 88.3 for Hy4 preview and 67.5 for Inkling-Small.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Terminal-Bench 2.1 in Agentic, with scores of 85.4% and 64.7%.
- Hy4 preview is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Hy4 preview | Inkling-Small |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Tencent | Thinking Machines Lab |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Hybrid |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 60.86 | 53.32 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 30 | 28 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | $0.58 / $1.44 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 54.5 (Estimated · #37/123)
- Inkling-Small public-lane score: 35.8 (Supported · #74/123)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Inkling-Small | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | 64.7% | Hy4 preview |
| CyberGym | 78.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | 83.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DRACO | 77.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 83.7% | 79.6% | Hy4 preview |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 74.1% | 54.4% | Hy4 preview |
| APEX-Agents | 37.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| skillsBench | 62.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| JobBench | 61.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Agents' Last Exam | 22.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | 32.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | 78.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 55.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 55.1% | 55.1% | Tie |
| CWE-bench v1 | 53.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 77.4% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Hy4 preview
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 57.1 (Supported · #26/148)
- Inkling-Small public-lane score: 38.2 (Supported · #69/148)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Inkling-Small | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | 64.7% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE-bench Pro | 65.7% | 55.9% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE Multilingual | 82.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | 64.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 58.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ProgramBench | 17.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PostTrain Bench | 35.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| sweMarathon | 31.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 80.2% | Coming soon |
| SciCode | Coming soon | 48.7% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | Coming soon | 85.9% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 82.2% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- Inkling-Small public-lane score: 55 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Inkling-Small | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CritPt | 16.9% | 8.3% | Hy4 preview |
| ARC-AGI-2 | Coming soon | 40.1% | Coming soon |
| ARC-AGI-1 | Coming soon | 84.00% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 88.3 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)
- Inkling-Small public-lane score: 67.5 (#36/54)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Inkling-Small | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 66.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 74% | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | Coming soon | 81.3% | Coming soon |
| CharXiv w/o tools | Coming soon | 77.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 63.6 (Estimated · #39/180)
- Inkling-Small public-lane score: 54.7 (Supported · #58/180)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Inkling-Small | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 92.3% | 89.5% | Hy4 preview |
| GPQA-D | 92.3% | 89.5% | Hy4 preview |
| HLE | 55.4% | 47.8% | Hy4 preview |
| HLE w/o tools | 43.4% | 31.6% | Hy4 preview |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Coming soon | 83.6% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | Coming soon | 85.6% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- Inkling-Small public-lane score: 93.3 (#9/127)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Inkling-Small | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFBench | Coming soon | 82.2% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- Inkling-Small public-lane score: 69.8 (#5/12)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Inkling-Small | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Apex | 74.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | Coming soon | 95.5% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | Coming soon | 90.2% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | Coming soon | 46.316% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | Coming soon | 17.073% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Hy4 preview or Inkling-Small?

Hy4 preview has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Hy4 preview and Inkling-Small?

The widest category gap is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 88.3 for Hy4 preview and 67.5 for Inkling-Small.

### How many benchmarks does Hy4 preview cover on BenchLM?

Hy4 preview currently has 30 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Inkling-Small cover on BenchLM?

Inkling-Small currently has 28 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Hy4 preview vs Inkling](/compare/hy4-preview-vs-inkling)
- [Inkling-Small vs Inkling](/compare/inkling-vs-inkling-small)
- [Hy4 preview vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-hy4-preview)
- [Inkling-Small vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-inkling-small)

## Explore More

- [Hy4 preview profile](/models/hy4-preview)
- [Inkling-Small profile](/models/inkling-small)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
