# Hy4 preview vs MiniMax M2.7

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Hy4 preview and MiniMax M2.7 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/hy4-preview-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: October 13, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 6
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Hy4 preview leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Hy4 preview has the higher overall point estimate 60.86 to 47.89. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in agentic, where the averages are 54.5 for Hy4 preview and 31.4 for MiniMax M2.7.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is HLE in Knowledge, with scores of 55.4% and 28%.
- Hy4 preview is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Hy4 preview also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M2.7 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 200K |
| Overall Score | 60.86 | 47.89 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 30 | 29 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 54.5 (Estimated · #37/123)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 31.4 (Supported · #86/123)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CyberGym | 78.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | 83.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DRACO | 77.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 83.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 74.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| APEX-Agents | 37.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| skillsBench | 62.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| JobBench | 61.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Agents' Last Exam | 22.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | 32.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | 78.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 55.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 55.1% | 48.7% | Hy4 preview |
| CWE-bench v1 | 53.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 57% | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | Coming soon | 67.6% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 46.3% | Coming soon |
| MLE-Bench Lite | Coming soon | 66.6% | Coming soon |
| MM-ClawBench | Coming soon | 62.7% | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | Coming soon | 48.7% | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | Coming soon | 40.40% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Hy4 preview
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 57.1 (Supported · #26/148)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 34.9 (Supported · #78/148)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 65.7% | 56.2% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE Multilingual | 82.9% | 76.5% | Hy4 preview |
| DeepSWE | 64.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 58.9% | 39.8% | Hy4 preview |
| ProgramBench | 17.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PostTrain Bench | 35.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| sweMarathon | 31.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified* | Coming soon | 75.4% | Coming soon |
| SWE-Rebench | Coming soon | 51.9% | Coming soon |
| Multi-SWE Bench | Coming soon | 52.7% | Coming soon |
| VIBE-Pro | Coming soon | 55.6% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 57.0% | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | Coming soon | 27.04% | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | Coming soon | 71.4% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | Coming soon | 79.9% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 73.8% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 79.6 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CritPt | 16.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 88.3 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 66.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 63.6 (Estimated · #39/180)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 45.7 (Supported · #92/180)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 92.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 92.3% | 87.0% | Hy4 preview |
| HLE | 55.4% | 28% | Hy4 preview |
| HLE w/o tools | 43.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | Coming soon | 80.8% | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Coming soon | 86.6% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | Coming soon | 80.4% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 93 (#13/127)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 70.5 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Apex | 74.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME25 (Arcee) | Coming soon | 80.0% | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | Coming soon | 89.8% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | Coming soon | 81.0% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | Coming soon | 72.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Hy4 preview or MiniMax M2.7?

Hy4 preview has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Hy4 preview and MiniMax M2.7?

The widest category gap is in agentic, where the averages are 54.5 for Hy4 preview and 31.4 for MiniMax M2.7.

### How many benchmarks does Hy4 preview cover on BenchLM?

Hy4 preview currently has 30 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M2.7 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M2.7 currently has 29 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Hy4 preview vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-hy4-preview)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Hy4 preview vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-hy4-preview)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-minimax-m2-7)

## Explore More

- [Hy4 preview profile](/models/hy4-preview)
- [MiniMax M2.7 profile](/models/minimax-m2-7)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
