# Hy4 preview vs MiniMax M3

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Hy4 preview and MiniMax M3 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/hy4-preview-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: October 13, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 8
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Hy4 preview leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Hy4 preview has the higher overall point estimate 60.86 to 54.1. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 88.3 for Hy4 preview and 61.5 for MiniMax M3.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is OfficeQA Pro in Multimodal & Grounded, with scores of 66.2% and 45.1%.
- Hy4 preview is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M3 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 60.86 | 54.1 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 30 | 27 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 54.5 (Estimated · #37/123)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 40.2 (Supported · #62/123)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | 66.0% | Hy4 preview |
| CyberGym | 78.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | 83.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DRACO | 77.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 83.7% | 74.2% | Hy4 preview |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 74.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| APEX-Agents | 37.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| skillsBench | 62.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| JobBench | 61.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Agents' Last Exam | 22.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | 32.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | 78.6% | 76.1% | Hy4 preview |
| HLE w/ tools | 55.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 55.1% | 53.6% | Hy4 preview |
| CWE-bench v1 | 53.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 83.5% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld-Verified | Coming soon | 70.1% | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | Coming soon | 74.5% | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | Coming soon | 19.8% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | Coming soon | 4.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Hy4 preview
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 57.1 (Supported · #26/148)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.9 (Supported · #72/148)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | 66.0% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE-bench Pro | 65.7% | 59% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE Multilingual | 82.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | 64.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 58.9% | 42.1% | Hy4 preview |
| ProgramBench | 17.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PostTrain Bench | 35.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| sweMarathon | 31.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 80.5% | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | Coming soon | 50.1% | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | Coming soon | 63.7% | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 48.4% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | Coming soon | 82.2% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 75.0% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CritPt | 16.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 88.3 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 66.2% | 45.1% | Hy4 preview |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 78.1% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.6% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 63.6 (Estimated · #39/180)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.4 (Supported · #81/180)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 92.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 92.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 55.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 43.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Coming soon | 92.7% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | Coming soon | 84.2% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/127)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Apex | 74.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| USAMO 2026 | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Hy4 preview or MiniMax M3?

Hy4 preview has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Hy4 preview and MiniMax M3?

The widest category gap is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 88.3 for Hy4 preview and 61.5 for MiniMax M3.

### How many benchmarks does Hy4 preview cover on BenchLM?

Hy4 preview currently has 30 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Hy4 preview vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-hy4-preview)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Hy4 preview vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-hy4-preview)
- [MiniMax M3 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-minimax-m3)

## Explore More

- [Hy4 preview profile](/models/hy4-preview)
- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
