# Hy4 preview vs Muse Spark 1.2

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Hy4 preview and Muse Spark 1.2 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/hy4-preview-vs-muse-spark-1-2
- Last updated: October 13, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 4
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Muse Spark 1.2 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Muse Spark 1.2 has the higher overall point estimate 65.38 to 60.86. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in agentic, where the averages are 54.5 for Hy4 preview and 59.4 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) in Agentic, with scores of 55.1% and 69.7%.
- Hy4 preview is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Hy4 preview | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Tencent | Meta |
| Type | Open Weight | Proprietary |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 60.86 | 65.38 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 30 | 8 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | $1.25 / $4.25 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 54.5 (Estimated · #37/123)
- Muse Spark 1.2 public-lane score: 59.4 (Supported · #25/123)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Muse Spark 1.2 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | 82.9% | Hy4 preview |
| CyberGym | 78.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | 83.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DRACO | 77.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 83.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 74.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| APEX-Agents | 37.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| skillsBench | 62.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| JobBench | 61.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Agents' Last Exam | 22.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | 32.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | 78.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 55.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 55.1% | 69.7% | Muse Spark 1.2 |
| CWE-bench v1 | 53.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Hy4 preview
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 57.1 (Supported · #26/148)
- Muse Spark 1.2 public-lane score: 52.9 (Supported · #38/148)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Muse Spark 1.2 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | 82.9% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE-bench Pro | 65.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | 82.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | 64.3% | 59.3% | Hy4 preview |
| NL2Repo | 58.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ProgramBench | 17.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PostTrain Bench | 35.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| sweMarathon | 31.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VulcanBench v3 | Coming soon | 87.0% | Coming soon |
| FrontierSWE v2 | Coming soon | 12.0% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 86.6% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- Muse Spark 1.2 public-lane score: 80.1 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Muse Spark 1.2 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CritPt | 16.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 88.3 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)
- Muse Spark 1.2 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Muse Spark 1.2 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 66.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 63.6 (Estimated · #39/180)
- Muse Spark 1.2 public-lane score: 64.6 (Supported · #35/180)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Muse Spark 1.2 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 92.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 92.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 55.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 43.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | Coming soon | 88.3% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- Muse Spark 1.2 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Muse Spark 1.2 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Apex | 74.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Hy4 preview or Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Hy4 preview and Muse Spark 1.2?

The widest category gap is in agentic, where the averages are 54.5 for Hy4 preview and 59.4 for Muse Spark 1.2.

### How many benchmarks does Hy4 preview cover on BenchLM?

Hy4 preview currently has 30 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Muse Spark 1.2 cover on BenchLM?

Muse Spark 1.2 currently has 8 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Hy4 preview vs Muse Spark 1.1](/compare/hy4-preview-vs-muse-spark-1-1)
- [Muse Spark 1.2 vs Muse Spark 1.1](/compare/muse-spark-1-1-vs-muse-spark-1-2)
- [Hy4 preview vs Muse Spark](/compare/hy4-preview-vs-muse-spark)
- [Muse Spark 1.2 vs Muse Spark](/compare/muse-spark-vs-muse-spark-1-2)

## Explore More

- [Hy4 preview profile](/models/hy4-preview)
- [Muse Spark 1.2 profile](/models/muse-spark-1-2)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
