# Hy4 preview vs Sakana Fugu

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Hy4 preview and Sakana Fugu across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/hy4-preview-vs-sakana-fugu
- Last updated: October 13, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 6
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Sakana Fugu leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Sakana Fugu has the higher overall point estimate 70 to 60.86. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 88.3 for Hy4 preview and 73.2 for Sakana Fugu.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is SWE-bench Pro in Coding, with scores of 65.7% and 59%.
- Sakana Fugu is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Hy4 preview | Sakana Fugu |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Tencent | Sakana AI |
| Type | Open Weight | Proprietary |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 60.86 | null |
| Benchmarks Covered | 30 | 11 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 54.5 (Estimated · #37/123)
- Sakana Fugu public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Sakana Fugu | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | 80.2% | Hy4 preview |
| CyberGym | 78.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | 83.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DRACO | 77.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 83.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon-Verified | 74.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| APEX-Agents | 37.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| skillsBench | 62.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| JobBench | 61.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Agents' Last Exam | 22.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AutomationBench | 32.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | 78.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 55.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 55.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CWE-bench v1 | 53.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 57.1 (Supported · #26/148)
- Sakana Fugu public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Sakana Fugu | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 85.4% | 80.2% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE-bench Pro | 65.7% | 59% | Hy4 preview |
| SWE Multilingual | 82.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | 64.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 58.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ProgramBench | 17.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PostTrain Bench | 35.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| sweMarathon | 31.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | Coming soon | 92.9% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench Pro | Coming soon | 87.8% | Coming soon |
| SciCode | Coming soon | 60.1% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- Sakana Fugu public-lane score: 78.7 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Sakana Fugu | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CritPt | 16.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MRCRv2 | Coming soon | 86.6% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 88.3 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)
- Sakana Fugu public-lane score: 73.2 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Sakana Fugu | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 66.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | Coming soon | 85.1% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: 63.6 (Estimated · #39/180)
- Sakana Fugu public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Sakana Fugu | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 92.3% | 95.5% | Sakana Fugu |
| GPQA-D | 92.3% | 95.5% | Sakana Fugu |
| HLE | 55.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 43.4% | 47.2% | Sakana Fugu |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Hy4 preview public-lane score: Coming soon
- Sakana Fugu public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Sakana Fugu | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Apex | 74.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Hy4 preview or Sakana Fugu?

Sakana Fugu has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Hy4 preview and Sakana Fugu?

The widest category gap is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 88.3 for Hy4 preview and 73.2 for Sakana Fugu.

### How many benchmarks does Hy4 preview cover on BenchLM?

Hy4 preview currently has 30 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Sakana Fugu cover on BenchLM?

Sakana Fugu currently has 11 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Hy4 preview vs Sakana Fugu-Ultra](/compare/hy4-preview-vs-sakana-fugu-ultra)
- [Sakana Fugu vs Sakana Fugu-Ultra](/compare/sakana-fugu-vs-sakana-fugu-ultra)
- [Hy4 preview vs Fugu Cyber](/compare/hy4-preview-vs-sakana-fugu-cyber)
- [Sakana Fugu vs Fugu Cyber](/compare/sakana-fugu-vs-sakana-fugu-cyber)

## Explore More

- [Hy4 preview profile](/models/hy4-preview)
- [Sakana Fugu profile](/models/sakana-fugu)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
