# Inkling vs MiniMax M2.7

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Inkling and MiniMax M2.7 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/inkling-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: October 14, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 9
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick Inkling if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiniMax M2.7 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Inkling leads overall 52.13 to 47.91.
- The clearest category separation is in mathematics, where the averages are 58.3 for Inkling and 70.5 for MiniMax M2.7.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is HLE in Knowledge, with scores of 46% and 28%.
- MiniMax M2.7 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Inkling also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Inkling | MiniMax M2.7 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Thinking Machines Lab | MiniMax |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Hybrid | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 200K |
| Overall Score | 52.13 | 47.91 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 24 | 29 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $1.87 / $4.68 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Inkling
- Inkling public-lane score: 36.2 (Supported · #72/124)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 31.4 (Supported · #86/124)

| Benchmark | Inkling | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 63.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 77.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 74.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 47.6% | 48.7% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| CWE-bench v1 | 37.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 57% | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | Coming soon | 67.6% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 46.3% | Coming soon |
| MLE-Bench Lite | Coming soon | 66.6% | Coming soon |
| MM-ClawBench | Coming soon | 62.7% | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | Coming soon | 48.7% | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | Coming soon | 40.40% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: MiniMax M2.7
- Inkling public-lane score: 34 (Supported · #80/149)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 34.8 (Supported · #78/149)

| Benchmark | Inkling | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 77.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 54.3% | 56.2% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 63.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierSWE v2 | 4.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 85.5% | 79.9% | Inkling |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 77.6% | 73.8% | Inkling |
| SWE-bench Verified* | Coming soon | 75.4% | Coming soon |
| SWE-Rebench | Coming soon | 51.9% | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | Coming soon | 76.5% | Coming soon |
| Multi-SWE Bench | Coming soon | 52.7% | Coming soon |
| VIBE-Pro | Coming soon | 55.6% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 39.8% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 57.0% | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | Coming soon | 27.04% | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | Coming soon | 71.4% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Inkling public-lane score: 79 (#14/29)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 79.6 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Inkling public-lane score: 67.5 (#35/54)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Inkling | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU-Pro | 73.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 82% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv w/o tools | 78.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Inkling
- Inkling public-lane score: 54.5 (Supported · #62/181)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 46 (Supported · #92/181)

| Benchmark | Inkling | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 87.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 87.9% | 87.0% | Inkling |
| HLE | 46% | 28% | Inkling |
| HLE w/o tools | 30% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 87.1% | 86.6% | Inkling |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 86.3% | 80.4% | Inkling |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | Coming soon | 80.8% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- Inkling public-lane score: 87.6 (#35/128)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 93 (#13/128)

| Benchmark | Inkling | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFBench | 79.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Inkling public-lane score: 58.3 (#11/12)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 70.5 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Inkling | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME26 | 97.1% | 89.8% | Inkling |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 33.333% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 4.878% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME25 (Arcee) | Coming soon | 80.0% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | Coming soon | 81.0% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | Coming soon | 72.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Inkling or MiniMax M2.7?

Inkling is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between Inkling and MiniMax M2.7?

The widest category gap is in mathematics, where the averages are 58.3 for Inkling and 70.5 for MiniMax M2.7.

### How many benchmarks does Inkling cover on BenchLM?

Inkling currently has 24 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M2.7 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M2.7 currently has 29 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Inkling vs Inkling-Small](/compare/inkling-vs-inkling-small)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Inkling-Small](/compare/inkling-small-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Inkling vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-inkling)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m2-7)

## Explore More

- [Inkling profile](/models/inkling)
- [MiniMax M2.7 profile](/models/minimax-m2-7)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
