# Inkling vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Inkling and Muse Spark 1.1 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/inkling-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: October 14, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 12
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick Muse Spark 1.1 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Inkling only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Muse Spark 1.1 leads overall 65.59 to 52.13.
- The clearest category separation is in agentic, where the averages are 36.2 for Inkling and 57 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is HLE w/o tools in Knowledge, with scores of 30% and 52.2%.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Inkling | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Thinking Machines Lab | Meta |
| Type | Open Weight | Proprietary |
| Reasoning | Hybrid | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 52.13 | 65.59 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 24 | 26 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $1.87 / $4.68 | N/A |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Muse Spark 1.1
- Inkling public-lane score: 36.2 (Supported · #72/124)
- Muse Spark 1.1 public-lane score: 57 (Supported · #32/124)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Muse Spark 1.1 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 63.8% | 80.0% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| BrowseComp | 77.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 74.1% | 88.1% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 47.6% | 69.3% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| CWE-bench v1 | 37.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 75.6% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld-Verified | Coming soon | 80.8% | Coming soon |
| WebArena-Verified | Coming soon | 69% | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | Coming soon | 84.9% | Coming soon |
| CyberGym | Coming soon | 59.0% | Coming soon |
| Finance Agent v2 | Coming soon | 57.2% | Coming soon |
| deepSwe | Coming soon | 53.3% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | Coming soon | 14.2% | Coming soon |
| JobBench | Coming soon | 54.7% | Coming soon |
| Cybench | Coming soon | 92.9% | Coming soon |
| ExploitGym | Coming soon | 0.8% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Muse Spark 1.1
- Inkling public-lane score: 34 (Supported · #80/149)
- Muse Spark 1.1 public-lane score: 53 (Supported · #37/149)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Muse Spark 1.1 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 77.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 54.3% | 61.5% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 63.8% | 80.0% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| FrontierSWE v2 | 4.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 85.5% | 85.9% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 77.6% | 82.0% | Muse Spark 1.1 |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Inkling public-lane score: 79 (#14/29)
- Muse Spark 1.1 public-lane score: 79.2 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Muse Spark 1.1 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MRCR 1M | Coming soon | 54.1% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Inkling public-lane score: 67.5 (#35/54)
- Muse Spark 1.1 public-lane score: 81.9 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Muse Spark 1.1 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU-Pro | 73.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 82% | 88.4% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| CharXiv w/o tools | 78.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BabyVision | Coming soon | 76.3% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Muse Spark 1.1
- Inkling public-lane score: 54.5 (Supported · #62/181)
- Muse Spark 1.1 public-lane score: 67.8 (Supported · #24/181)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Muse Spark 1.1 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 87.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 87.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 46% | 62.1% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| HLE w/o tools | 30% | 52.2% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 87.1% | 91.2% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 86.3% | 88.7% | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| HealthBench Professional | Coming soon | 59.3% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Not comparable
- Inkling public-lane score: 87.6 (#35/128)
- Muse Spark 1.1 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Inkling | Muse Spark 1.1 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFBench | 79.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Inkling public-lane score: 58.3 (#11/12)
- Muse Spark 1.1 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Inkling | Muse Spark 1.1 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME26 | 97.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 33.333% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 4.878% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Inkling or Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between Inkling and Muse Spark 1.1?

The widest category gap is in agentic, where the averages are 36.2 for Inkling and 57 for Muse Spark 1.1.

### How many benchmarks does Inkling cover on BenchLM?

Inkling currently has 24 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Muse Spark 1.1 cover on BenchLM?

Muse Spark 1.1 currently has 26 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Inkling vs Inkling-Small](/compare/inkling-vs-inkling-small)
- [Muse Spark 1.1 vs Inkling-Small](/compare/inkling-small-vs-muse-spark-1-1)
- [Inkling vs Muse Spark 1.2](/compare/inkling-vs-muse-spark-1-2)
- [Muse Spark 1.1 vs Muse Spark 1.2](/compare/muse-spark-1-1-vs-muse-spark-1-2)

## Explore More

- [Inkling profile](/models/inkling)
- [Muse Spark 1.1 profile](/models/muse-spark-1-1)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
