# Kimi K2.5 vs MiniMax M3

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Kimi K2.5 and MiniMax M3 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/kimi-k2-5-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 12
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick MiniMax M3 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Kimi K2.5 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- MiniMax M3 leads overall 54.94 to 53.02.
- The clearest category separation is in reasoning, where the averages are 72.2 for Kimi K2.5 and 82.9 for MiniMax M3.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is MCP Atlas in Agentic, with scores of 29.5% and 74.2%.
- MiniMax M3 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- MiniMax M3 also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M3 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Moonshot AI | MiniMax |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 256K | 1M |
| Overall Score | 53.02 | 54.94 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 68 | 27 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.60 / $3.00 | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Kimi K2.5 public-lane score: 40.8 (Estimated · #63/126)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 50.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 60.6% | 83.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| OSWorld-Verified | 63.3% | 70.1% | MiniMax M3 |
| Claw-Eval | 52.3% | 74.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| QwenClawBench | 54.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | 65.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | 77.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepPlanning | 14.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | 27.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 29.5% | 74.2% | MiniMax M3 |
| MCP-Tasks | 59.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | 72.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BFCL v4 | 68.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 45.88% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 14.0% | 19.8% | MiniMax M3 |
| JobBench | 8.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | Coming soon | 76.1% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | Coming soon | 4.6% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Coming soon | 53.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- Kimi K2.5 public-lane score: 38.4 (Estimated · #67/149)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 76.8% | 80.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-bench Verified* | 70.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | 85.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 50.7% | 59% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE Multilingual | 73% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-Rebench | 58.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | 77.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 32% | 42.1% | MiniMax M3 |
| SciCode | 48.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 50.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | Coming soon | 50.1% | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | Coming soon | 63.7% | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 48.4% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | Coming soon | 82.2% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Coming soon | 75.0% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Kimi K2.5 public-lane score: 72.2 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| LongBench v2 | 61% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Directional only
- Kimi K2.5 public-lane score: 70.4 (#32/54)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU | 84.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | 78.5% | 78.1% | Kimi K2.5 |
| RealWorldQA | 81.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | 88.8% | 91.6% | MiniMax M3 |
| Video-MME | 87.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | 87.4% | 85.4% | Kimi K2.5 |
| Video-MME (w/o subtitle) | 83.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MathVision | 84.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| We-Math | 84.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DynaMath | 84.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SimpleVQA | 71.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLongBench-Doc | 58.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CC-OCR | 79.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AI2D_TEST | 90.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CountBench | 94.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| RefCOCO (avg) | 87.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMVU | 80.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | 86.6% | 84.6% | Kimi K2.5 |
| MLVU (M-Avg) | 85.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 77.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OfficeQA Pro | Coming soon | 45.1% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Kimi K2.5 public-lane score: 51.3 (Estimated · #74/182)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 87.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 87.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | 69.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | 87.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | 87.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Redux | 94.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| C-Eval | 94% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 30.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Coming soon | 92.7% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | Coming soon | 84.2% | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- Kimi K2.5 public-lane score: 87.3 (#8/17)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | 82.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NOVA-63 | 56.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| INCLUDE | 83.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PolyMath | 43.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MAXIFE | 72.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- Kimi K2.5 public-lane score: 85.8 (#46/146)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFEval | 93.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Kimi K2.5 public-lane score: 83.3 (Unranked · 7 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME 2025 | 96.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | 95.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME25 (Arcee) | 96.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2025 | 95.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 91.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 87.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | 81.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| USAMO 2026 | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Kimi K2.5 or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between Kimi K2.5 and MiniMax M3?

The widest category gap is in reasoning, where the averages are 72.2 for Kimi K2.5 and 82.9 for MiniMax M3.

### How many benchmarks does Kimi K2.5 cover on BenchLM?

Kimi K2.5 currently has 68 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Kimi K2.5 vs Kimi K2.5 (Reasoning)](/compare/kimi-k2-5-vs-kimi-k2-5-reasoning)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Kimi K2.5 (Reasoning)](/compare/kimi-k2-5-reasoning-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Kimi K2.5 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-kimi-k2-5)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)

## Explore More

- [Kimi K2.5 profile](/models/kimi-k2-5)
- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
