# MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs MiniMax M3

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and MiniMax M3 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/mimo-v2-5-pro-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 7
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick MiniMax M3 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiMo-V2.5-Pro only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- MiniMax M3 leads overall 54.94 to 52.93.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 43.2 for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and 36.5 for MiniMax M3.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Claw-Eval in Agentic, with scores of 63.8% and 74.5%.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax M3 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Xiaomi | MiniMax |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 52.93 | 54.94 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 13 | 27 |
| Pricing (input/output) | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: MiniMax M3
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro public-lane score: 37.9 (Supported · #71/126)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Claw-Eval | 63.8% | 74.5% | MiniMax M3 |
| τ³-bench results | 72.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 68.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 62.70% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 57.3% | 53.6% | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 83.5% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld-Verified | Coming soon | 70.1% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 74.2% | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | Coming soon | 76.1% | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | Coming soon | 19.8% | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | Coming soon | 4.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: MiMo-V2.5-Pro
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro public-lane score: 43.2 (Supported · #57/149)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Pro | 57.2% | 59% | MiniMax M3 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 68.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 81.4% | 82.2% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 74.0% | 75.0% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 80.5% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 66.0% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 42.1% | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | Coming soon | 50.1% | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | Coming soon | 63.7% | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 48.4% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro public-lane score: 80.6 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | Coming soon | 45.1% | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 78.1% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.6% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 85.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: MiMo-V2.5-Pro
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro public-lane score: 52.2 (Supported · #70/182)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HLE | 48% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 34% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 82.6% | 92.7% | MiniMax M3 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 84.6% | 84.2% | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro public-lane score: 93.8 (#7/146)
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax M3 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| USAMO 2026 | Coming soon | 85.7% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiMo-V2.5-Pro and MiniMax M3?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 43.2 for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and 36.5 for MiniMax M3.

### How many benchmarks does MiMo-V2.5-Pro cover on BenchLM?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro currently has 13 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs MiMo-V2.5](/compare/mimo-v2-5-vs-mimo-v2-5-pro)
- [MiniMax M3 vs MiMo-V2.5](/compare/mimo-v2-5-vs-minimax-m3)
- [MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-mimo-v2-5-pro)
- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)

## Explore More

- [MiMo-V2.5-Pro profile](/models/mimo-v2-5-pro)
- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
