# MiMo-V2.5 vs MiniMax M2.7

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M2.7 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/mimo-v2-5-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: September 4, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 10
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5

## Quick Verdict

Pick MiMo-V2.5 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiniMax M2.7 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- MiMo-V2.5 leads overall 60.72 to 58.99.
- The clearest category separation is in agentic, where the averages are 51.1 for MiMo-V2.5 and 43.1 for MiniMax M2.7.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is MM-ClawBench in Agentic, with scores of 23.8% and 62.7%.
- MiMo-V2.5 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- MiMo-V2.5 also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax M2.7 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Xiaomi | MiniMax |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Non-Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 200K |
| Overall Score | 60.72 | 58.99 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 15 | 23 |
| Pricing (input/output) | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable | $0.30 / $1.20 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: 51.1 (Estimated · #58/151)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 43.1 (Estimated · #107/151)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Claw-Eval | 62.3% | 48.7% | MiMo-V2.5 |
| MM-ClawBench | 23.8% | 62.7% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 65.8% | 57% | MiMo-V2.5 |
| Gert Labs | 46.89% | 40.40% | MiMo-V2.5 |
| ResearchClawBench | 16.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 60.7% | 48.7% | MiMo-V2.5 |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 46.3% | Coming soon |
| MLE-Bench Lite | Coming soon | 66.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: 54.8 (Estimated · #45/183)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 50.5 (Estimated · #70/183)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Pro | 56.1% | 56.2% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 65.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 81.5% | 79.9% | MiMo-V2.5 |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 71.0% | 73.8% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| SWE-bench Verified* | Coming soon | 75.4% | Coming soon |
| SWE-Rebench | Coming soon | 51.9% | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | Coming soon | 76.5% | Coming soon |
| Multi-SWE Bench | Coming soon | 52.7% | Coming soon |
| VIBE-Pro | Coming soon | 55.6% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 39.8% | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | Coming soon | 27.04% | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | Coming soon | 71.4% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: 58.5 (#29/48)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | 87.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 81% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | 77.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 75.2 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

### Knowledge

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: 53.8 (Estimated · #65/181)
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 50.2 (Supported · #88/181)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 81.6% | 86.6% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 82.9% | 80.4% | MiMo-V2.5 |
| GPQA-D | Coming soon | 87.0% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | Coming soon | 80.8% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 92.7 (#10/120)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax M2.7 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME25 (Arcee) | Coming soon | 80.0% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiMo-V2.5 or MiniMax M2.7?

MiMo-V2.5 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M2.7?

The widest category gap is in agentic, where the averages are 51.1 for MiMo-V2.5 and 43.1 for MiniMax M2.7.

### How many benchmarks does MiMo-V2.5 cover on BenchLM?

MiMo-V2.5 currently has 15 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M2.7 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M2.7 currently has 23 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiMo-V2.5 vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro](/compare/mimo-v2-5-vs-mimo-v2-5-pro)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro](/compare/mimo-v2-5-pro-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [MiMo-V2.5 vs Claude Fable 5.1](/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-mimo-v2-5)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Claude Fable 5.1](/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-minimax-m2-7)

## Explore More

- [MiMo-V2.5 profile](/models/mimo-v2-5)
- [MiniMax M2.7 profile](/models/minimax-m2-7)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
