# MiMo-V2.5 vs Qwen3.6 Plus

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiMo-V2.5 and Qwen3.6 Plus across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/mimo-v2-5-vs-qwen3-6-plus
- Last updated: September 4, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 12
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5

## Quick Verdict

Pick Qwen3.6 Plus if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiMo-V2.5 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Qwen3.6 Plus leads overall 61.49 to 60.72.
- The clearest category separation is in agentic, where the averages are 51.1 for MiMo-V2.5 and 36.3 for Qwen3.6 Plus.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) in Agentic, with scores of 60.7% and 53.2%.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiMo-V2.5 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Xiaomi | Alibaba |
| Type | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 60.72 | 61.49 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 15 | 48 |
| Pricing (input/output) | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: 51.1 (Estimated · #58/151)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 36.3 (Supported · #128/151)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Claw-Eval | 62.3% | 58.8% | MiMo-V2.5 |
| MM-ClawBench | 23.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 65.8% | 61.6% | MiMo-V2.5 |
| Gert Labs | 46.89% | 50.60% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| ResearchClawBench | 16.9% | 18.0% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 60.7% | 53.2% | MiMo-V2.5 |
| QwenClawBench | Coming soon | 57.2% | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | Coming soon | 70.7% | Coming soon |
| VITA-Bench | Coming soon | 44.3% | Coming soon |
| DeepPlanning | Coming soon | 41.5% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 39.8% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 48.2% | Coming soon |
| MCP-Tasks | Coming soon | 74.1% | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | Coming soon | 74.3% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: 54.8 (Estimated · #45/183)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 47 (Supported · #92/183)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Pro | 56.1% | 56.6% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 65.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 81.5% | 86.0% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 71.0% | 73.4% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 78.8% | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | Coming soon | 73.8% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | Coming soon | 87.1% | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | Coming soon | 25.56% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Qwen3.6 Plus
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: 58.5 (#29/48)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 65.6 (#22/48)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | 87.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 81% | 81.5% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| MMMU-Pro | 77.9% | 78.8% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| MMMU | Coming soon | 86.0% | Coming soon |
| MathVision | Coming soon | 88.0% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.0% | Coming soon |
| ScreenSpot Pro | Coming soon | 68.2% | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 96.9% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 59.3 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AI-Needle | Coming soon | 68.3% | Coming soon |
| LongBench v2 | Coming soon | 62% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: 53.8 (Estimated · #65/181)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 54.7 (Supported · #63/181)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 81.6% | 87.4% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 82.9% | 87.7% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| GPQA | Coming soon | 90.4% | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | Coming soon | 71.6% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | Coming soon | 88.5% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Redux | Coming soon | 94.5% | Coming soon |
| C-Eval | Coming soon | 93.3% | Coming soon |
| HLE | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 85.5 (#41/120)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFEval | Coming soon | 94.3% | Coming soon |
| IFBench | Coming soon | 75.8% | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 69.7 (#4/12)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | Coming soon | 84.7% | Coming soon |
| NOVA-63 | Coming soon | 57.9% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiMo-V2.5 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 62.4 (#4/7)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME26 | Coming soon | 95.3% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2025 | Coming soon | 96.7% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | Coming soon | 94.6% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | Coming soon | 87.8% | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | Coming soon | 83.8% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | Coming soon | 26.207% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | Coming soon | 8.333% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiMo-V2.5 or Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiMo-V2.5 and Qwen3.6 Plus?

The widest category gap is in agentic, where the averages are 51.1 for MiMo-V2.5 and 36.3 for Qwen3.6 Plus.

### How many benchmarks does MiMo-V2.5 cover on BenchLM?

MiMo-V2.5 currently has 15 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.6 Plus cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.6 Plus currently has 48 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiMo-V2.5 vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro](/compare/mimo-v2-5-vs-mimo-v2-5-pro)
- [Qwen3.6 Plus vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro](/compare/mimo-v2-5-pro-vs-qwen3-6-plus)
- [MiMo-V2.5 vs Claude Fable 5.1](/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-mimo-v2-5)
- [Qwen3.6 Plus vs Claude Fable 5.1](/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-qwen3-6-plus)

## Explore More

- [MiMo-V2.5 profile](/models/mimo-v2-5)
- [Qwen3.6 Plus profile](/models/qwen3-6-plus)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
