# MiniMax M2.7 vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M2.7 and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-nemotron-3-5-super-vl-120b-a12b-nvfp4
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 5
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiniMax M2.7 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 leads overall 58 to 48.18.
- The clearest category separation is in instruction following, where the averages are 93 for MiniMax M2.7 and 68.1 for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is τ³-bench results in Agentic, with scores of 67.6% and 17.8%.
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | NVIDIA |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Overall Score | 48.18 | null |
| Benchmarks Covered | 29 | 18 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 32.4 (Supported · #89/127)
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | 67.6% | 17.8% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Toolathlon | 46.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MLE-Bench Lite | 66.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MM-ClawBench | 62.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 48.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 40.40% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 48.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 60.8% | Coming soon |
| τ²-bench Airline | Coming soon | 75.8% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 77.5% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 34.4 (Supported · #80/150)
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified* | 75.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 56.2% | 51.3% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| SWE-Rebench | 51.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | 76.5% | 67% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Multi-SWE Bench | 52.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VIBE-Pro | 55.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 39.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 27.04% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | 71.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 79.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 73.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | Coming soon | 87.4% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 71.1% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 79.6 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 public-lane score: 72.4 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 public-lane score: 59.5 (Unranked · 5 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| BabyVision | Coming soon | 29.5% | Coming soon |
| MMLongBench-Doc | Coming soon | 62.8% | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 86.0% | Coming soon |
| MathVision | Coming soon | 77.8% | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | Coming soon | 79.9% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 46 (Supported · #93/184)
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HLE | 28% | 29% | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 |
| GPQA-D | 87.0% | 89.9% | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | 80.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 86.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 80.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | Coming soon | 31.4% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 93 (#13/146)
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 public-lane score: 68.1 (#71/146)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFBench | Coming soon | 71.5% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 70.5 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME25 (Arcee) | 80.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | 89.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 81.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 72.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Apex Shortlist | Coming soon | 89.4% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M2.7 or Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M2.7 and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4?

The widest category gap is in instruction following, where the averages are 93 for MiniMax M2.7 and 68.1 for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M2.7 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M2.7 currently has 29 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 cover on BenchLM?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 currently has 18 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B](/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-nemotron-3-5-super-vl-120b-a12b)
- [Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B](/compare/nemotron-3-5-super-vl-120b-a12b-vs-nemotron-3-5-super-vl-120b-a12b-nvfp4)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-nemotron-3-5-super-vl-120b-a12b-nvfp4)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M2.7 profile](/models/minimax-m2-7)
- [Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVFP4 profile](/models/nemotron-3-5-super-vl-120b-a12b-nvfp4)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
