# MiniMax M2.7 vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M2.7 and Nemotron 3 Ultra across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-nemotron-3-ultra
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 9
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

MiniMax M2.7 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- MiniMax M2.7 has the higher overall point estimate 48.14 to 47.12. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 34.5 for MiniMax M2.7 and 21.9 for Nemotron 3 Ultra.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is SWE Multilingual in Coding, with scores of 76.5% and 67.7%.
- Nemotron 3 Ultra is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Nemotron 3 Ultra also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | NVIDIA |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Overall Score | 48.14 | 47.12 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 29 | 24 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | $0.00 / $0.00 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: MiniMax M2.7
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 32.4 (Supported · #88/126)
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 28 (Supported · #95/126)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | 67.6% | 70.9% | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
| Toolathlon | 46.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MLE-Bench Lite | 66.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MM-ClawBench | 62.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 48.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 40.40% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 48.7% | 50.9% | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 56.4% | Coming soon |
| PinchBench | Coming soon | 90.0% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 44.4% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | Coming soon | 37.4% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: MiniMax M2.7
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 34.5 (Supported · #79/149)
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 21.9 (Supported · #115/149)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified* | 75.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 56.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-Rebench | 51.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | 76.5% | 67.7% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Multi-SWE Bench | 52.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VIBE-Pro | 55.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 39.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 27.04% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | 71.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 79.9% | 86.0% | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 73.8% | 69.0% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 71.9% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | Coming soon | 89.0% | Coming soon |
| SciCode | Coming soon | 44.6% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 56.4% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 79.6 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 70.8 (#20/29)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CritPt | Coming soon | 3.1% | Coming soon |
| LongBench v2 | Coming soon | 61.9% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 46 (Supported · #92/182)
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 50.3 (Estimated · #78/182)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HLE | 28% | 26.7% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| GPQA-D | 87.0% | 87.0% | Tie |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | 80.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 86.6% | 86.1% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 80.4% | 85.8% | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
| GPQA | Coming soon | 87% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | Coming soon | 26.7% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | Coming soon | 86.8% | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 89.2 (#7/17)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | Coming soon | 83% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 93 (#13/146)
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 92.1 (#20/146)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFBench | Coming soon | 81.7% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 70.5 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME25 (Arcee) | 80.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | 89.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 81.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 72.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M2.7 or Nemotron 3 Ultra?

MiniMax M2.7 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M2.7 and Nemotron 3 Ultra?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 34.5 for MiniMax M2.7 and 21.9 for Nemotron 3 Ultra.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M2.7 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M2.7 currently has 29 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Nemotron 3 Ultra cover on BenchLM?

Nemotron 3 Ultra currently has 24 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Nemotron 3 Ultra vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-nemotron-3-ultra)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Nemotron 3 Ultra vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-nemotron-3-ultra)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M2.7 profile](/models/minimax-m2-7)
- [Nemotron 3 Ultra profile](/models/nemotron-3-ultra)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
