# MiniMax M2.7 vs Qwen3.6-27B

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M2.7 and Qwen3.6-27B across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-qwen3-6-27b
- Last updated: September 4, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 6
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5

## Quick Verdict

Pick MiniMax M2.7 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.6-27B only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- MiniMax M2.7 leads overall 58.99 to 52.73.
- The clearest category separation is in instruction following, where the averages are 92.7 for MiniMax M2.7 and 82.2 for Qwen3.6-27B.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Claw-Eval in Agentic, with scores of 48.7% and 72.4%.
- Qwen3.6-27B is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Qwen3.6-27B also has the larger context window at 262K.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-27B |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | Alibaba |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 200K | 262K |
| Overall Score | 58.99 | 52.73 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 23 | 38 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | $0.00 / $0.00 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 43.1 (Estimated · #107/151)
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 33.9 (Supported · #133/151)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-27B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57% | 59.3% | Qwen3.6-27B |
| Toolathlon | 46.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MLE-Bench Lite | 66.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MM-ClawBench | 62.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 48.7% | 72.4% | Qwen3.6-27B |
| Gert Labs | 40.40% | 54.84% | Qwen3.6-27B |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 48.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| QwenClawBench | Coming soon | 53.4% | Coming soon |
| QwenWebBench | Coming soon | 1487 | Coming soon |
| AndroidWorld | Coming soon | 70.3% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 50.5 (Estimated · #70/183)
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 42.6 (Supported · #128/183)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-27B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified* | 75.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 56.2% | 53.5% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| SWE-Rebench | 51.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | 76.5% | 71.3% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Multi-SWE Bench | 52.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VIBE-Pro | 55.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 39.8% | 36.2% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Vibe Code Bench | 27.04% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | 71.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 79.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 73.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 77.2% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 59.3% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench | Coming soon | 83.9% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 51.5 (#35/48)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-27B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU | Coming soon | 82.9% | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 75.8% | Coming soon |
| RealWorldQA | Coming soon | 84.1% | Coming soon |
| DynaMath | Coming soon | 85.6% | Coming soon |
| MStar | Coming soon | 81.4% | Coming soon |
| SimpleVQA | Coming soon | 56.1% | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | Coming soon | 78.4% | Coming soon |
| CC-OCR | Coming soon | 81.2% | Coming soon |
| CountBench | Coming soon | 97.8% | Coming soon |
| RefCOCO (avg) | Coming soon | 92.5% | Coming soon |
| ERQA | Coming soon | 62.5% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 87.7% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 84.4% | Coming soon |
| MLVU (M-Avg) | Coming soon | 86.6% | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 94.7% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 75.2 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 73.7 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

### Knowledge

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 50.2 (Supported · #88/181)
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 49 (Estimated · #95/181)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-27B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA-D | 87.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | 80.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 86.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 80.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | Coming soon | 86.2% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Redux | Coming soon | 93.5% | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | Coming soon | 66% | Coming soon |
| C-Eval | Coming soon | 91.4% | Coming soon |
| GPQA | Coming soon | 87.8% | Coming soon |
| HLE | Coming soon | 24% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 92.7 (#10/120)
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 82.2 (#50/120)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Coming soon
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 72.8 (Unranked · 5 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-27B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME25 (Arcee) | 80.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2025 | Coming soon | 93.8% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | Coming soon | 90.7% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | Coming soon | 84.3% | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | Coming soon | 80.8% | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | Coming soon | 94.1% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.6-27B?

MiniMax M2.7 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M2.7 and Qwen3.6-27B?

The widest category gap is in instruction following, where the averages are 92.7 for MiniMax M2.7 and 82.2 for Qwen3.6-27B.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M2.7 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M2.7 currently has 23 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.6-27B cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.6-27B currently has 38 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Claude Fable 5.1](/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Qwen3.6-27B vs Claude Fable 5.1](/compare/claude-fable-5-1-vs-qwen3-6-27b)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs GPT-6 Astra](/compare/gpt-6-astra-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Qwen3.6-27B vs GPT-6 Astra](/compare/gpt-6-astra-vs-qwen3-6-27b)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M2.7 profile](/models/minimax-m2-7)
- [Qwen3.6-27B profile](/models/qwen3-6-27b)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
