# MiniMax M2.7 vs Qwen3.6-35B-A3B

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M2.7 and Qwen3.6-35B-A3B across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-qwen3-6-35b-a3b
- Last updated: October 14, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 13
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

MiniMax M2.7 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- MiniMax M2.7 has the higher overall point estimate 47.91 to 43.54. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in instruction following, where the averages are 93 for MiniMax M2.7 and 78.3 for Qwen3.6-35B-A3B.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Claw-Eval in Agentic, with scores of 48.7% and 68.7%.
- Qwen3.6-35B-A3B also has the larger context window at 262K.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | Alibaba |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 200K | 262K |
| Overall Score | 47.91 | 43.54 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 29 | 42 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | N/A |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 31.4 (Supported · #86/124)
- Qwen3.6-35B-A3B public-lane score: 29.2 (Estimated · #90/124)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57% | 51.5% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| τ³-bench results | 67.6% | 67.2% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Toolathlon | 46.3% | 26.9% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| MLE-Bench Lite | 66.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MM-ClawBench | 62.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 48.7% | 68.7% | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B |
| Gert Labs | 40.40% | 42.65% | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 48.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| QwenClawBench | Coming soon | 52.6% | Coming soon |
| QwenWebBench | Coming soon | 1397 | Coming soon |
| VITA-Bench | Coming soon | 35.6% | Coming soon |
| DeepPlanning | Coming soon | 25.9% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 62.8% | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | Coming soon | 60.1% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 34.8 (Supported · #78/149)
- Qwen3.6-35B-A3B public-lane score: 31.8 (Estimated · #89/149)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified* | 75.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 56.2% | 49.5% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| SWE-Rebench | 51.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | 76.5% | 67.2% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Multi-SWE Bench | 52.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VIBE-Pro | 55.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 39.8% | 29.4% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57.0% | 51.5% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Vibe Code Bench | 27.04% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | 71.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 79.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 73.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 73.4% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | Coming soon | 80.4% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 79.6 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Qwen3.6-35B-A3B public-lane score: 75.1 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.6-35B-A3B public-lane score: 66.4 (#40/54)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU | Coming soon | 81.7% | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | Coming soon | 75.3% | Coming soon |
| RealWorldQA | Coming soon | 85.3% | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | Coming soon | 89.9% | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | Coming soon | 78% | Coming soon |
| SimpleVQA | Coming soon | 58.9% | Coming soon |
| CC-OCR | Coming soon | 81.9% | Coming soon |
| AI2D_TEST | Coming soon | 92.7% | Coming soon |
| RefCOCO (avg) | Coming soon | 92.0% | Coming soon |
| ODINW13 | Coming soon | 50.8% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | Coming soon | 86.6% | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (w/o subtitle) | Coming soon | 82.5% | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | Coming soon | 83.7% | Coming soon |
| MLVU (M-Avg) | Coming soon | 86.2% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 46 (Supported · #92/181)
- Qwen3.6-35B-A3B public-lane score: 42.9 (Estimated · #105/181)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HLE | 28% | 21.4% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| GPQA-D | 87.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | 80.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 86.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 80.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | Coming soon | 85.2% | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | Coming soon | 64.7% | Coming soon |
| C-Eval | Coming soon | 90% | Coming soon |
| GPQA | Coming soon | 86% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 93 (#13/128)
- Qwen3.6-35B-A3B public-lane score: 78.3 (#58/128)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 70.5 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)
- Qwen3.6-35B-A3B public-lane score: 58.4 (#10/12)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME25 (Arcee) | 80.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | 89.8% | 92.7% | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 81.0% | 89.1% | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 72.7% | 83.6% | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B |
| HMMT Feb 2025 | Coming soon | 90.7% | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | Coming soon | 78.9% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | Coming soon | 20.351% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.6-35B-A3B?

MiniMax M2.7 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M2.7 and Qwen3.6-35B-A3B?

The widest category gap is in instruction following, where the averages are 93 for MiniMax M2.7 and 78.3 for Qwen3.6-35B-A3B.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M2.7 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M2.7 currently has 29 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.6-35B-A3B cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B currently has 42 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Qwen3.6-35B-A3B vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-qwen3-6-35b-a3b)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Qwen3.6-35B-A3B vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-qwen3-6-35b-a3b)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M2.7 profile](/models/minimax-m2-7)
- [Qwen3.6-35B-A3B profile](/models/qwen3-6-35b-a3b)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
