# MiniMax M2.7 vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M2.7 and Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-reflection-beam-fp8
- Last updated: October 16, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 5
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiniMax M2.7 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 leads overall 71 to 48.16.
- The clearest category separation is in mathematics, where the averages are 70.5 for MiniMax M2.7 and 87.9 for Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is τ³-bench results in Agentic, with scores of 67.6% and 36.8%.
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M2.7 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | Reflection AI |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Overall Score | 48.16 | null |
| Benchmarks Covered | 29 | 19 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 32.3 (Supported · #90/128)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | 67.6% | 36.8% | MiniMax M2.7 |
| Toolathlon | 46.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MLE-Bench Lite | 66.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MM-ClawBench | 62.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 48.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 40.40% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 48.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | Coming soon | 51.1% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 78.9% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 81.5% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 76.7% | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | Coming soon | 79.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 34.4 (Supported · #80/150)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified* | 75.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 56.2% | 65.9% | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
| SWE-Rebench | 51.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | 76.5% | 78.1% | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
| Multi-SWE Bench | 52.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VIBE-Pro | 55.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 39.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 27.04% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | 71.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 79.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 73.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | Coming soon | 43.0% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 78.9% | Coming soon |
| SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA | Coming soon | 32.2% | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Verified | Coming soon | 80.2% | Coming soon |
| SciCode | Coming soon | 48.3% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 79.6 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: 85.8 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CritPt | Coming soon | 17.4% | Coming soon |
| LongBench v2 | Coming soon | 67.6% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 46 (Supported · #93/184)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HLE | 28% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 87.0% | 90.3% | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | 80.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 86.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 80.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | Coming soon | 36% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 93 (#13/148)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: 89.8 (#28/148)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFBench | Coming soon | 80.7% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 70.5 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: 87.9 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME25 (Arcee) | 80.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | 89.8% | 98.0% | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 81.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 72.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M2.7 or Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8?

Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M2.7 and Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8?

The widest category gap is in mathematics, where the averages are 70.5 for MiniMax M2.7 and 87.9 for Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M2.7 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M2.7 currently has 29 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 cover on BenchLM?

Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 currently has 19 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B](/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-reflection-beam)
- [Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B](/compare/reflection-beam-vs-reflection-beam-fp8)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B NVFP4](/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-reflection-beam-nvfp4)
- [Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B NVFP4](/compare/reflection-beam-fp8-vs-reflection-beam-nvfp4)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M2.7 profile](/models/minimax-m2-7)
- [Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 profile](/models/reflection-beam-fp8)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
