# MiniMax M2.7 vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M2.7 and Step 3.7 Flash across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 4
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

MiniMax M2.7 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- MiniMax M2.7 has the higher overall point estimate 48.14 to 43.7. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in instruction following, where the averages are 93 for MiniMax M2.7 and 82.1 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Claw-Eval in Agentic, with scores of 48.7% and 67.1%.
- Step 3.7 Flash is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Step 3.7 Flash also has the larger context window at 256K.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | StepFun |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 200K | 256K |
| Overall Score | 48.14 | 43.7 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 29 | 11 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | $0.20 / $1.15 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 32.4 (Supported · #88/126)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 37.1 (Estimated · #74/126)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | 67.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | 46.3% | 49.5% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| MLE-Bench Lite | 66.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MM-ClawBench | 62.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 48.7% | 67.1% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| Gert Labs | 40.40% | 51.57% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 48.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 75.8% | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | Coming soon | 92.8% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | Coming soon | 47.2% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 34.5 (Supported · #79/149)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 30.2 (Estimated · #95/149)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified* | 75.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 56.2% | 56.3% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| SWE-Rebench | 51.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | 76.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Multi-SWE Bench | 52.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VIBE-Pro | 55.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 39.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 57.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 27.04% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| React Native Evals | 71.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 79.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 73.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 79.6 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 75.4 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SimpleVQA | Coming soon | 79.2% | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 95.3% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 46 (Supported · #92/182)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 45 (Estimated · #96/182)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HLE | 28% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 87.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Arcee) | 80.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 86.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 80.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 93 (#13/146)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 82.1 (#54/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M2.7 public-lane score: 70.5 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME25 (Arcee) | 80.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | 89.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 81.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 72.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M2.7 or Step 3.7 Flash?

MiniMax M2.7 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M2.7 and Step 3.7 Flash?

The widest category gap is in instruction following, where the averages are 93 for MiniMax M2.7 and 82.1 for Step 3.7 Flash.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M2.7 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M2.7 currently has 29 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Step 3.7 Flash cover on BenchLM?

Step 3.7 Flash currently has 11 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M2.7 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-step-3-7-flash)
- [MiniMax M2.7 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-minimax-m2-7)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-step-3-7-flash)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M2.7 profile](/models/minimax-m2-7)
- [Step 3.7 Flash profile](/models/step-3-7-flash)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
