# MiniMax M3 vs Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M3 and Mistral Medium 3.5 128B across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m3-vs-mistral-medium-3-5-128b
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 5
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

MiniMax M3 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- MiniMax M3 has the higher overall point estimate 54.94 to 33.72. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in agentic, where the averages are 39.4 for MiniMax M3 and 19.9 for Mistral Medium 3.5 128B.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond (Vals) in Knowledge, with scores of 92.7% and 34.8%.
- MiniMax M3 is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- MiniMax M3 also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M3 | Mistral Medium 3.5 128B |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | Mistral |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 256K |
| Overall Score | 54.94 | 33.72 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 27 | 7 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | $1.50 / $7.50 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: MiniMax M3
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)
- Mistral Medium 3.5 128B public-lane score: 19.9 (Supported · #106/126)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Mistral Medium 3.5 128B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 66.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 83.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OSWorld-Verified | 70.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 74.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 74.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | 76.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 19.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 4.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 53.6% | 39.0% | MiniMax M3 |
| τ³-bench results | Coming soon | 91.4% | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | Coming soon | 39.10% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)
- Mistral Medium 3.5 128B public-lane score: 22.7 (Estimated · #113/149)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Mistral Medium 3.5 128B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 80.5% | 77.6% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-bench Pro | 59% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 66.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 42.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | 50.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | 63.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | 28.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 48.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 82.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 75.0% | 66.4% | MiniMax M3 |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)
- Mistral Medium 3.5 128B public-lane score: 73.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)
- Mistral Medium 3.5 128B public-lane score: 60.1 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Mistral Medium 3.5 128B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 45.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | 91.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | 78.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | 84.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | 85.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: MiniMax M3
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)
- Mistral Medium 3.5 128B public-lane score: 31.8 (Supported · #146/182)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Mistral Medium 3.5 128B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 92.7% | 34.8% | MiniMax M3 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 84.2% | 75.3% | MiniMax M3 |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)
- Mistral Medium 3.5 128B public-lane score: 84 (#50/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Mistral Medium 3.5 128B public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Mistral Medium 3.5 128B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| USAMO 2026 | 85.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M3 or Mistral Medium 3.5 128B?

MiniMax M3 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M3 and Mistral Medium 3.5 128B?

The widest category gap is in agentic, where the averages are 39.4 for MiniMax M3 and 19.9 for Mistral Medium 3.5 128B.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Mistral Medium 3.5 128B cover on BenchLM?

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B currently has 7 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Mistral Medium 3.5 128B vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-mistral-medium-3-5-128b)
- [MiniMax M3 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Mistral Medium 3.5 128B vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-mistral-medium-3-5-128b)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Mistral Medium 3.5 128B profile](/models/mistral-medium-3-5-128b)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
