# MiniMax M3 vs Qwen3.5-122B-A10B

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M3 and Qwen3.5-122B-A10B across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m3-vs-qwen3-5-122b-a10b
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 4
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

MiniMax M3 leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- MiniMax M3 has the higher overall point estimate 54.94 to 41.75. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in agentic, where the averages are 39.4 for MiniMax M3 and 23.8 for Qwen3.5-122B-A10B.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is BrowseComp in Agentic, with scores of 83.5% and 63.8%.
- Qwen3.5-122B-A10B is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- MiniMax M3 also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.5-122B-A10B |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | Alibaba |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 262K |
| Overall Score | 54.94 | 41.75 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 27 | 18 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | $0.00 / $0.00 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)
- Qwen3.5-122B-A10B public-lane score: 23.8 (Estimated · #103/126)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.5-122B-A10B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 66.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 83.5% | 63.8% | MiniMax M3 |
| OSWorld-Verified | 70.1% | 58% | MiniMax M3 |
| MCP Atlas | 74.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 74.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BankerToolBench | 76.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 19.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 4.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 53.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 49.4% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: MiniMax M3
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)
- Qwen3.5-122B-A10B public-lane score: 32.7 (Supported · #83/149)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.5-122B-A10B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 80.5% | 72% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-bench Pro | 59% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 66.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 42.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VIBE V2 | 50.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | 63.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | 28.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 48.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 82.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 75.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | Coming soon | 78.9% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 49.4% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)
- Qwen3.5-122B-A10B public-lane score: 69.6 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.5-122B-A10B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| LongBench v2 | Coming soon | 60.2% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)
- Qwen3.5-122B-A10B public-lane score: 67.8 (#34/54)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.5-122B-A10B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 45.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | 91.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | 78.1% | 76.9% | MiniMax M3 |
| VideoMMMU | 84.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | 85.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU | Coming soon | 83.9% | Coming soon |
| MMVU | Coming soon | 74.7% | Coming soon |
| MathVision | Coming soon | 86.2% | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | Coming soon | 77.2% | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 93.2% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: MiniMax M3
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)
- Qwen3.5-122B-A10B public-lane score: 43.8 (Supported · #103/182)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.5-122B-A10B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 92.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 84.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | Coming soon | 86.7% | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | Coming soon | 67.1% | Coming soon |
| GPQA | Coming soon | 86.6% | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.5-122B-A10B public-lane score: 87.1 (#9/17)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.5-122B-A10B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | Coming soon | 82.2% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)
- Qwen3.5-122B-A10B public-lane score: 93 (#12/146)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.5-122B-A10B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFEval | Coming soon | 93.4% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.5-122B-A10B public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.5-122B-A10B | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| USAMO 2026 | 85.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.5-122B-A10B?

MiniMax M3 has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M3 and Qwen3.5-122B-A10B?

The widest category gap is in agentic, where the averages are 39.4 for MiniMax M3 and 23.8 for Qwen3.5-122B-A10B.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.5-122B-A10B cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.5-122B-A10B currently has 18 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Qwen3.5-122B-A10B vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-qwen3-5-122b-a10b)
- [MiniMax M3 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Qwen3.5-122B-A10B vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-qwen3-5-122b-a10b)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Qwen3.5-122B-A10B profile](/models/qwen3-5-122b-a10b)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
