# MiniMax M3 vs Qwen3.6 Plus

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M3 and Qwen3.6 Plus across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m3-vs-qwen3-6-plus
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 13
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick MiniMax M3 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.6 Plus only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- MiniMax M3 leads overall 54.94 to 53.89.
- The clearest category separation is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 61.5 for MiniMax M3 and 76.1 for Qwen3.6 Plus.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is MCP Atlas in Agentic, with scores of 74.2% and 48.2%.
- Qwen3.6 Plus is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | Alibaba |
| Type | Open Weight | Proprietary |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 54.94 | 53.89 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 27 | 49 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: MiniMax M3
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 34.4 (Supported · #81/126)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 66.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 83.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OSWorld-Verified | 70.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 74.2% | 48.2% | MiniMax M3 |
| Claw-Eval | 74.5% | 58.8% | MiniMax M3 |
| BankerToolBench | 76.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 19.8% | 18.0% | MiniMax M3 |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 4.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 53.6% | 53.2% | MiniMax M3 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 61.6% | Coming soon |
| QwenClawBench | Coming soon | 57.2% | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | Coming soon | 70.7% | Coming soon |
| VITA-Bench | Coming soon | 44.3% | Coming soon |
| DeepPlanning | Coming soon | 41.5% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 39.8% | Coming soon |
| MCP-Tasks | Coming soon | 74.1% | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | Coming soon | 74.3% | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | Coming soon | 50.60% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Qwen3.6 Plus
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 40 (Supported · #65/149)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 80.5% | 78.8% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-bench Pro | 59% | 56.6% | MiniMax M3 |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 66.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 42.1% | 37.9% | MiniMax M3 |
| VIBE V2 | 50.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | 63.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | 28.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 48.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 82.2% | 86.0% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 75.0% | 73.4% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE Multilingual | Coming soon | 73.8% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | Coming soon | 87.1% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 61.6% | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | Coming soon | 25.56% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 74.7 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AI-Needle | Coming soon | 68.3% | Coming soon |
| LongBench v2 | Coming soon | 62% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 76.1 (#21/54)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 45.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | 91.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | 78.1% | 78.8% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| VideoMMMU | 84.6% | 84.0% | MiniMax M3 |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | 85.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU | Coming soon | 86.0% | Coming soon |
| MathVision | Coming soon | 88.0% | Coming soon |
| ScreenSpot Pro | Coming soon | 68.2% | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | Coming soon | 81.5% | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 96.9% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Qwen3.6 Plus
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 53.2 (Supported · #65/182)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 92.7% | 87.4% | MiniMax M3 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 84.2% | 87.7% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| GPQA | Coming soon | 90.4% | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | Coming soon | 71.6% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | Coming soon | 88.5% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Redux | Coming soon | 94.5% | Coming soon |
| C-Eval | Coming soon | 93.3% | Coming soon |
| HLE | Coming soon | 28.8% | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 93.8 (#4/17)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | Coming soon | 84.7% | Coming soon |
| NOVA-63 | Coming soon | 57.9% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 85.8 (#45/146)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFEval | Coming soon | 94.3% | Coming soon |
| IFBench | Coming soon | 75.8% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 69.5 (#6/12)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.6 Plus | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| USAMO 2026 | 85.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | Coming soon | 95.3% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2025 | Coming soon | 96.7% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | Coming soon | 94.6% | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | Coming soon | 87.8% | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | Coming soon | 83.8% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | Coming soon | 38.246% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.6 Plus?

MiniMax M3 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M3 and Qwen3.6 Plus?

The widest category gap is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 61.5 for MiniMax M3 and 76.1 for Qwen3.6 Plus.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.6 Plus cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.6 Plus currently has 49 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Qwen3.6 Plus vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-qwen3-6-plus)
- [MiniMax M3 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Qwen3.6 Plus vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-qwen3-6-plus)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Qwen3.6 Plus profile](/models/qwen3-6-plus)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
