# MiniMax M3 vs Qwen3.7 Max

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for MiniMax M3 and Qwen3.7 Max across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/minimax-m3-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 12
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick Qwen3.7 Max if you want the stronger benchmark profile. MiniMax M3 only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Qwen3.7 Max leads overall 62.66 to 54.94.
- The clearest category separation is in knowledge, where the averages are 49.6 for MiniMax M3 and 61.2 for Qwen3.7 Max.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Claw-Eval in Agentic, with scores of 74.5% and 65.2%.
- Qwen3.7 Max is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | MiniMax | Alibaba |
| Type | Open Weight | Proprietary |
| Reasoning | Non-Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 54.94 | 62.66 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 27 | 43 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.30 / $1.20 | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Qwen3.7 Max
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 39.4 (Supported · #67/126)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 40.8 (Supported · #64/126)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 66.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 83.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OSWorld-Verified | 70.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 74.2% | 76.4% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| Claw-Eval | 74.5% | 65.2% | MiniMax M3 |
| BankerToolBench | 76.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 19.8% | 18.7% | MiniMax M3 |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 4.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 53.6% | 61.0% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 69.7% | Coming soon |
| QwenClawBench | Coming soon | 64.3% | Coming soon |
| BFCL v4 | Coming soon | 75.0% | Coming soon |
| VITA-Bench | Coming soon | 47.9% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | Coming soon | 53.5% | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | Coming soon | 64.27% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Qwen3.7 Max
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 36.5 (Supported · #73/149)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 44.2 (Supported · #54/149)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 80.5% | 80.4% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE-bench Pro | 59% | 60.6% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 66.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 42.1% | 47.2% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| VIBE V2 | 50.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SVG-Bench | 63.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| KernelBench Hard | 28.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 48.4% | 53.4% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 82.2% | 87.1% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 75.0% | 68.8% | MiniMax M3 |
| SWE Multilingual | Coming soon | 78.3% | Coming soon |
| SciCode | Coming soon | 53.5% | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | Coming soon | 91.6% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 69.7% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 82.9 (#5/29)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 82.3 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MRCRv2 | Coming soon | 90.4% | Coming soon |
| CritPt | Coming soon | 13.4% | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 61.5 (#43/54)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| OfficeQA Pro | 45.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OmniDocBench 1.5 | 91.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | 78.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | 84.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | 85.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Qwen3.7 Max
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 49.6 (Supported · #81/182)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 61.2 (Supported · #45/182)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 92.7% | 90.2% | MiniMax M3 |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 84.2% | 89.3% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| GPQA | Coming soon | 92.4% | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | Coming soon | 92.4% | Coming soon |
| HLE | Coming soon | 41.4% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | Coming soon | 89.6% | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Redux | Coming soon | 95% | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | Coming soon | 73.6% | Coming soon |
| MMMLU | Coming soon | 90.3% | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 100 (#1/17)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | Coming soon | 87% | Coming soon |
| NOVA-63 | Coming soon | 59.0% | Coming soon |
| INCLUDE | Coming soon | 86.2% | Coming soon |
| MAXIFE | Coming soon | 89.2% | Coming soon |
| PolyMath | Coming soon | 86.5% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: 93.8 (#5/146)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 92.8 (#16/146)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFEval | Coming soon | 94.3% | Coming soon |
| IFBench | Coming soon | 79.1% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- MiniMax M3 public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 79 (#2/12)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M3 | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| USAMO 2026 | 85.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | Coming soon | 97.1% | Coming soon |
| IMOAnswerBench | Coming soon | 90.0% | Coming soon |
| Apex | Coming soon | 44.5% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | Coming soon | 64.561% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | Coming soon | 34.146% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between MiniMax M3 and Qwen3.7 Max?

The widest category gap is in knowledge, where the averages are 49.6 for MiniMax M3 and 61.2 for Qwen3.7 Max.

### How many benchmarks does MiniMax M3 cover on BenchLM?

MiniMax M3 currently has 27 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.7 Max cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.7 Max currently has 43 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [MiniMax M3 vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Qwen3.7 Max vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-qwen3-7-max)
- [MiniMax M3 vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-minimax-m3)
- [Qwen3.7 Max vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-qwen3-7-max)

## Explore More

- [MiniMax M3 profile](/models/minimax-m3)
- [Qwen3.7 Max profile](/models/qwen3-7-max)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
