# Muse Spark vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Muse Spark and Step 3.7 Flash across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/muse-spark-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 4
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Muse Spark leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Muse Spark has the higher overall point estimate 60.42 to 43.7. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 49.9 for Muse Spark and 30.2 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is DeepSearchQA in Agentic, with scores of 74.8% and 92.8%.
- Muse Spark also has the larger context window at 262K.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Muse Spark | Step 3.7 Flash |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Meta | StepFun |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 262K | 256K |
| Overall Score | 60.42 | 43.7 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 25 | 11 |
| Pricing (input/output) | N/A | $0.20 / $1.15 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Muse Spark public-lane score: 51 (Supported · #45/126)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 37.1 (Estimated · #74/126)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 59% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ²-bench results | 91.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | 74.8% | 92.8% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| CyberGym | 43.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 63.8% | 67.1% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 75.8% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 49.5% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | Coming soon | 47.2% | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | Coming soon | 51.57% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- Muse Spark public-lane score: 49.9 (Supported · #43/149)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 30.2 (Estimated · #95/149)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 77.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 52.4% | 56.3% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| LiveCodeBench Pro | 80.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 19.67% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 74.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Muse Spark public-lane score: 57.1 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 42.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Muse Spark public-lane score: 84.4 (#12/54)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 75.4 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CharXiv | 86.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | 80.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ERQA | 64.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SimpleVQA | 71.3% | 79.2% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| ScreenSpot Pro | 84.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ZeroBench | 33.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MedXpertQA (MM) | 78.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 95.3% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Muse Spark public-lane score: 62.3 (Supported · #43/182)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 45 (Estimated · #96/182)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA-D | 89.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 50.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | 42.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HealthBench Hard | 42.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MedXpertQA (Text) | 52.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 89.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 87.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- Muse Spark public-lane score: 93.3 (#10/146)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 82.1 (#54/146)

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Muse Spark or Step 3.7 Flash?

Muse Spark has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Muse Spark and Step 3.7 Flash?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 49.9 for Muse Spark and 30.2 for Step 3.7 Flash.

### How many benchmarks does Muse Spark cover on BenchLM?

Muse Spark currently has 25 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Step 3.7 Flash cover on BenchLM?

Step 3.7 Flash currently has 11 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Muse Spark vs Muse Spark 1.1](/compare/muse-spark-vs-muse-spark-1-1)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs Muse Spark 1.1](/compare/muse-spark-1-1-vs-step-3-7-flash)
- [Muse Spark vs Muse Spark 1.2](/compare/muse-spark-vs-muse-spark-1-2)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs Muse Spark 1.2](/compare/muse-spark-1-2-vs-step-3-7-flash)

## Explore More

- [Muse Spark profile](/models/muse-spark)
- [Step 3.7 Flash profile](/models/step-3-7-flash)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
