# Nemotron 3 Ultra vs Qwen3.7 Max

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Nemotron 3 Ultra and Qwen3.7 Max across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/nemotron-3-ultra-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 17
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Qwen3.7 Max leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Qwen3.7 Max has the higher overall point estimate 62.66 to 47.12. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 21.9 for Nemotron 3 Ultra and 44.2 for Qwen3.7 Max.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is HLE w/ tools in Agentic, with scores of 37.4% and 53.5%.
- Qwen3.7 Max is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Qwen3.7 Max |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | NVIDIA | Alibaba |
| Type | Open Weight | Proprietary |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 47.12 | 62.66 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 24 | 43 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Qwen3.7 Max
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 28 (Supported · #95/126)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 40.8 (Supported · #64/126)

| Benchmark | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 56.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PinchBench | 90.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | 44.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | 70.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 37.4% | 53.5% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 50.9% | 61.0% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 69.7% | Coming soon |
| QwenClawBench | Coming soon | 64.3% | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | Coming soon | 65.2% | Coming soon |
| BFCL v4 | Coming soon | 75.0% | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | Coming soon | 76.4% | Coming soon |
| VITA-Bench | Coming soon | 47.9% | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | Coming soon | 64.27% | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | Coming soon | 18.7% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Qwen3.7 Max
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 21.9 (Supported · #115/149)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 44.2 (Supported · #54/149)

| Benchmark | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 71.9% | 80.4% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| SWE Multilingual | 67.7% | 78.3% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | 89.0% | 91.6% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| SciCode | 44.6% | 53.5% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 56.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 86.0% | 87.1% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 69.0% | 68.8% | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
| SWE-bench Pro | Coming soon | 60.6% | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | Coming soon | 47.2% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | Coming soon | 69.7% | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | Coming soon | 53.4% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 70.8 (#20/29)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 82.3 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| CritPt | 3.1% | 13.4% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| LongBench v2 | 61.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MRCRv2 | Coming soon | 90.4% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 50.3 (Estimated · #78/182)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 61.2 (Supported · #45/182)

| Benchmark | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 87% | 92.4% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| GPQA-D | 87.0% | 92.4% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| HLE | 26.7% | 41.4% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| HLE w/o tools | 26.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | 86.8% | 89.6% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 86.1% | 90.2% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 85.8% | 89.3% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| MMLU-Redux | Coming soon | 95% | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | Coming soon | 73.6% | Coming soon |
| MMMLU | Coming soon | 90.3% | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Qwen3.7 Max
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 89.2 (#7/17)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 100 (#1/17)

| Benchmark | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | 83% | 87% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| NOVA-63 | Coming soon | 59.0% | Coming soon |
| INCLUDE | Coming soon | 86.2% | Coming soon |
| MAXIFE | Coming soon | 89.2% | Coming soon |
| PolyMath | Coming soon | 86.5% | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Qwen3.7 Max
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: 92.1 (#20/146)
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 92.8 (#16/146)

| Benchmark | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFBench | 81.7% | 79.1% | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
| IFEval | Coming soon | 94.3% | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Nemotron 3 Ultra public-lane score: Coming soon
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 79 (#2/12)

| Benchmark | Nemotron 3 Ultra | Qwen3.7 Max | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HMMT Feb 2026 | Coming soon | 97.1% | Coming soon |
| IMOAnswerBench | Coming soon | 90.0% | Coming soon |
| Apex | Coming soon | 44.5% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | Coming soon | 64.561% | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | Coming soon | 34.146% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Nemotron 3 Ultra or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Nemotron 3 Ultra and Qwen3.7 Max?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 21.9 for Nemotron 3 Ultra and 44.2 for Qwen3.7 Max.

### How many benchmarks does Nemotron 3 Ultra cover on BenchLM?

Nemotron 3 Ultra currently has 24 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.7 Max cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.7 Max currently has 43 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Nemotron 3 Ultra vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-nemotron-3-ultra)
- [Qwen3.7 Max vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-qwen3-7-max)
- [Nemotron 3 Ultra vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-nemotron-3-ultra)
- [Qwen3.7 Max vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-qwen3-7-max)

## Explore More

- [Nemotron 3 Ultra profile](/models/nemotron-3-ultra)
- [Qwen3.7 Max profile](/models/qwen3-7-max)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
