# Qwen3.6-27B vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Qwen3.6-27B and Step 3.7 Flash across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/qwen3-6-27b-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 5
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Qwen3.6-27B leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Qwen3.6-27B has the higher overall point estimate 48.62 to 43.7. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 67.3 for Qwen3.6-27B and 75.4 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is SimpleVQA in Multimodal & Grounded, with scores of 56.1% and 79.2%.
- Qwen3.6-27B is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Qwen3.6-27B also has the larger context window at 262K.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Qwen3.6-27B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Alibaba | StepFun |
| Type | Open Weight | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 262K | 256K |
| Overall Score | 48.62 | 43.7 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 40 | 11 |
| Pricing (input/output) | $0.00 / $0.00 | $0.20 / $1.15 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 29.1 (Supported · #93/126)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 37.1 (Estimated · #74/126)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6-27B | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 59.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 72.4% | 67.1% | Qwen3.6-27B |
| QwenClawBench | 53.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| QwenWebBench | 1487 | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AndroidWorld | 70.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 54.84% | 51.57% | Qwen3.6-27B |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 75.8% | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | Coming soon | 92.8% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 49.5% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | Coming soon | 47.2% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 34.8 (Supported · #77/149)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 30.2 (Estimated · #95/149)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6-27B | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 77.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE Multilingual | 71.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 53.5% | 56.3% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 59.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | 83.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 36.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 70.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 79 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 67.3 (#38/54)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 75.4 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6-27B | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU | 82.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | 75.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| RealWorldQA | 84.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DynaMath | 85.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MStar | 81.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SimpleVQA | 56.1% | 79.2% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| CharXiv | 78.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CC-OCR | 81.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CountBench | 97.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| RefCOCO (avg) | 92.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ERQA | 62.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Video-MME (with subtitle) | 87.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | 84.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MLVU (M-Avg) | 86.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| V* | 94.7% | 95.3% | Step 3.7 Flash |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 46.8 (Estimated · #90/182)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 45 (Estimated · #96/182)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6-27B | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-Pro | 86.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Redux | 93.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | 66% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| C-Eval | 91.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA | 87.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 24% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 82.4 (#53/146)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 82.1 (#54/146)

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.6-27B public-lane score: 65.9 (#8/12)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6-27B | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HMMT Feb 2025 | 93.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 90.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 84.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | 80.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | 94.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 35.088% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Qwen3.6-27B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.6-27B has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Qwen3.6-27B and Step 3.7 Flash?

The widest category gap is in multimodal & grounded, where the averages are 67.3 for Qwen3.6-27B and 75.4 for Step 3.7 Flash.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.6-27B cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.6-27B currently has 40 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Step 3.7 Flash cover on BenchLM?

Step 3.7 Flash currently has 11 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Qwen3.6-27B vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-qwen3-6-27b)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-step-3-7-flash)
- [Qwen3.6-27B vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-qwen3-6-27b)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-step-3-7-flash)

## Explore More

- [Qwen3.6-27B profile](/models/qwen3-6-27b)
- [Step 3.7 Flash profile](/models/step-3-7-flash)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
