# Qwen3.6 Plus vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Qwen3.6 Plus and Step 3.7 Flash across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/qwen3-6-plus-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 5
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Qwen3.6 Plus leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Qwen3.6 Plus has the higher overall point estimate 53.89 to 43.7. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in coding, where the averages are 40 for Qwen3.6 Plus and 30.2 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Toolathlon in Agentic, with scores of 39.8% and 49.5%.
- Qwen3.6 Plus is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Qwen3.6 Plus also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Qwen3.6 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Alibaba | StepFun |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 256K |
| Overall Score | 53.89 | 43.7 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 49 | 11 |
| Pricing (input/output) | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable | $0.20 / $1.15 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 34.4 (Supported · #81/126)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 37.1 (Estimated · #74/126)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 61.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 58.8% | 67.1% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| QwenClawBench | 57.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | 70.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VITA-Bench | 44.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepPlanning | 41.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | 39.8% | 49.5% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| MCP Atlas | 48.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP-Tasks | 74.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| WideResearch | 74.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Gert Labs | 50.60% | 51.57% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| ResearchClawBench | 18.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 53.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 75.8% | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | Coming soon | 92.8% | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | Coming soon | 47.2% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 40 (Supported · #65/149)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 30.2 (Estimated · #95/149)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 78.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 56.6% | 56.3% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| SWE Multilingual | 73.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | 87.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 37.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 61.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Vibe Code Bench | 25.56% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 86.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 73.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 74.7 (Unranked · 4 rankable rows)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AI-Needle | 68.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LongBench v2 | 62% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 76.1 (#21/54)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 75.4 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMMU | 86.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMU-Pro | 78.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MathVision | 88.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VideoMMMU | 84.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ScreenSpot Pro | 68.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CharXiv | 81.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| V* | 96.9% | 95.3% | Qwen3.6 Plus |
| SimpleVQA | Coming soon | 79.2% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 53.2 (Supported · #65/182)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 45 (Estimated · #96/182)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 90.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | 71.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | 88.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Redux | 94.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| C-Eval | 93.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 28.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 87.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 87.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 93.8 (#4/17)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | 84.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NOVA-63 | 57.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 85.8 (#45/146)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 82.1 (#54/146)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFEval | 94.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| IFBench | 75.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.6 Plus public-lane score: 69.5 (#6/12)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| AIME26 | 95.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2025 | 96.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Nov 2025 | 94.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 87.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMAnswerBench | 83.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 38.246% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Qwen3.6 Plus or Step 3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.6 Plus has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Qwen3.6 Plus and Step 3.7 Flash?

The widest category gap is in coding, where the averages are 40 for Qwen3.6 Plus and 30.2 for Step 3.7 Flash.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.6 Plus cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.6 Plus currently has 49 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Step 3.7 Flash cover on BenchLM?

Step 3.7 Flash currently has 11 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Qwen3.6 Plus vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-qwen3-6-plus)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-step-3-7-flash)
- [Qwen3.6 Plus vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-qwen3-6-plus)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-step-3-7-flash)

## Explore More

- [Qwen3.6 Plus profile](/models/qwen3-6-plus)
- [Step 3.7 Flash profile](/models/step-3-7-flash)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
