# Qwen3.7 Max vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Qwen3.7 Max and Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/qwen3-7-max-vs-reflection-beam-fp8
- Last updated: October 16, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 9
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Pick Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.7 Max only makes more sense when its price, context window, or workload-specific category wins matter more than the overall score.

## Summary

- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 leads overall 71 to 62.57.
- The clearest category separation is in mathematics, where the averages are 79 for Qwen3.7 Max and 87.9 for Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is SWE-bench Pro in Coding, with scores of 60.6% and 65.9%.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Qwen3.7 Max | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Alibaba | Reflection AI |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Overall Score | 62.57 | null |
| Benchmarks Covered | 43 | 19 |
| Pricing (input/output) | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 40.7 (Supported · #65/128)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 69.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| QwenClawBench | 64.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 65.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| BFCL v4 | 75.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 76.4% | 81.5% | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
| VITA-Bench | 47.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 53.5% | 51.1% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| Gert Labs | 64.27% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| ResearchClawBench | 18.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 61.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| τ³-bench results | Coming soon | 36.8% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 78.9% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 76.7% | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | Coming soon | 79.6% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 44.1 (Supported · #55/150)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 80.4% | 80.2% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| SWE-bench Pro | 60.6% | 65.9% | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
| SWE Multilingual | 78.3% | 78.1% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| NL2Repo | 47.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SciCode | 53.5% | 48.3% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | 91.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 69.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 53.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 87.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 68.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| DeepSWE | Coming soon | 43.0% | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 78.9% | Coming soon |
| SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA | Coming soon | 32.2% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 82.3 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: 85.8 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MRCRv2 | 90.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CritPt | 13.4% | 17.4% | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |
| LongBench v2 | Coming soon | 67.6% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 61.2 (Supported · #46/184)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 92.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 92.4% | 90.3% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| HLE | 41.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | 89.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Redux | 95% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | 73.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMLU | 90.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 90.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 89.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/o tools | Coming soon | 36% | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 100 (#1/17)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | 87% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NOVA-63 | 59.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| INCLUDE | 86.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MAXIFE | 89.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PolyMath | 86.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Qwen3.7 Max
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 92.8 (#16/148)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: 89.8 (#28/148)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFEval | 94.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| IFBench | 79.1% | 80.7% | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 79 (#2/12)
- Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 public-lane score: 87.9 (Unranked · 1 rankable row)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 97.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| IMOAnswerBench | 90.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Apex | 44.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 64.561% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 34.146% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| AIME26 | Coming soon | 98.0% | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Qwen3.7 Max or Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8?

Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 is ahead overall on BenchLM right now.

### Where is the biggest gap between Qwen3.7 Max and Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8?

The widest category gap is in mathematics, where the averages are 79 for Qwen3.7 Max and 87.9 for Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.7 Max cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.7 Max currently has 43 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 cover on BenchLM?

Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 currently has 19 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Qwen3.7 Max vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B](/compare/qwen3-7-max-vs-reflection-beam)
- [Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B](/compare/reflection-beam-vs-reflection-beam-fp8)
- [Qwen3.7 Max vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B NVFP4](/compare/qwen3-7-max-vs-reflection-beam-nvfp4)
- [Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 vs Beam 1.0 501B-A23B NVFP4](/compare/reflection-beam-fp8-vs-reflection-beam-nvfp4)

## Explore More

- [Qwen3.7 Max profile](/models/qwen3-7-max)
- [Beam 1.0 501B-A23B FP8 profile](/models/reflection-beam-fp8)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
