# Qwen3.7 Max vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Side-by-side benchmark comparison for Qwen3.7 Max and Step 3.7 Flash across agentic, coding, multimodal, knowledge, reasoning, multilingual, and math tasks.

- Canonical page: https://benchlm.ai/compare/qwen3-7-max-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: October 15, 2026

- Shared sourced benchmarks: 4
- HTML indexing: indexable
- Ranking lane: BenchAlign v5.8

## Quick Verdict

Qwen3.7 Max leads by point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence. Choose using the category evidence and your own workload tests.

## Summary

- Qwen3.7 Max has the higher overall point estimate 62.66 to 43.7. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.
- The clearest category separation is in knowledge, where the averages are 61.2 for Qwen3.7 Max and 45 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- The biggest single benchmark swing is Gert Labs in Agentic, with scores of 64.27% and 51.57%.
- Qwen3.7 Max is the cheaper option on output tokens, which matters if you expect large responses or heavy interactive use.
- Qwen3.7 Max also has the larger context window at 1M.

## Model Snapshot

| Property | Qwen3.7 Max | Step 3.7 Flash |
|----------|----------|----------|
| Creator | Alibaba | StepFun |
| Type | Proprietary | Open Weight |
| Reasoning | Reasoning | Reasoning |
| Context | 1M | 256K |
| Overall Score | 62.66 | 43.7 |
| Benchmarks Covered | 43 | 11 |
| Pricing (input/output) | Pricing unavailable / Pricing unavailable | $0.20 / $1.15 |

## Category Breakdown

### Agentic

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 40.8 (Supported · #64/126)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 37.1 (Estimated · #74/126)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 69.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| QwenClawBench | 64.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Claw-Eval | 65.2% | 67.1% | Step 3.7 Flash |
| BFCL v4 | 75.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MCP Atlas | 76.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| VITA-Bench | 47.9% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE w/ tools | 53.5% | 47.2% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| Gert Labs | 64.27% | 51.57% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| ResearchClawBench | 18.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | 61.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |
| BrowseComp | Coming soon | 75.8% | Coming soon |
| DeepSearchQA | Coming soon | 92.8% | Coming soon |
| Toolathlon | Coming soon | 49.5% | Coming soon |

### Coding

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 44.2 (Supported · #54/149)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 30.2 (Estimated · #95/149)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SWE-bench Verified | 80.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench Pro | 60.6% | 56.3% | Qwen3.7 Max |
| SWE Multilingual | 78.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NL2Repo | 47.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SciCode | 53.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench v6 | 91.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 69.7% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| OpenHarmony Bench | 53.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| LiveCodeBench (Vals) | 87.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | 68.8% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Coming soon | 59.5% | Coming soon |

### Reasoning

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 82.3 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 76.5 (Unranked · 2 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MRCRv2 | 90.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| CritPt | 13.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multimodal & Grounded

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: Coming soon
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 75.4 (Unranked · 3 rankable rows)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| SimpleVQA | Coming soon | 79.2% | Coming soon |
| V* | Coming soon | 95.3% | Coming soon |

### Knowledge

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 61.2 (Supported · #45/182)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 45 (Estimated · #96/182)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| GPQA | 92.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA-D | 92.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| HLE | 41.4% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro | 89.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Redux | 95% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| SuperGPQA | 73.6% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMMLU | 90.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | 90.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MMLU-Pro (Vals) | 89.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Multilingual

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 100 (#1/17)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| MMLU-ProX | 87% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| NOVA-63 | 59.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| INCLUDE | 86.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| MAXIFE | 89.2% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| PolyMath | 86.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Instruction Following

- Winner: Directional only
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 92.8 (#16/146)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: 82.1 (#54/146)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| IFEval | 94.3% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| IFBench | 79.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

### Mathematics

- Winner: Not comparable
- Qwen3.7 Max public-lane score: 79 (#2/12)
- Step 3.7 Flash public-lane score: Coming soon

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Step 3.7 Flash | Winner |
|-----------|-----------|-----------|--------|
| HMMT Feb 2026 | 97.1% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| IMOAnswerBench | 90.0% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| Apex | 44.5% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3) | 64.561% | Coming soon | Coming soon |
| FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4) | 34.146% | Coming soon | Coming soon |

## FAQ

### Which is better overall, Qwen3.7 Max or Step 3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.7 Max has the higher overall point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

### Where is the biggest gap between Qwen3.7 Max and Step 3.7 Flash?

The widest category gap is in knowledge, where the averages are 61.2 for Qwen3.7 Max and 45 for Step 3.7 Flash.

### How many benchmarks does Qwen3.7 Max cover on BenchLM?

Qwen3.7 Max currently has 43 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

### How many benchmarks does Step 3.7 Flash cover on BenchLM?

Step 3.7 Flash currently has 11 sourced benchmark scores on BenchLM.

## Related Comparisons

- [Qwen3.7 Max vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-qwen3-7-max)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs Claude Opus 5.5](/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-step-3-7-flash)
- [Qwen3.7 Max vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-qwen3-7-max)
- [Step 3.7 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol](/compare/gpt-6-1-sol-vs-step-3-7-flash)

## Explore More

- [Qwen3.7 Max profile](/models/qwen3-7-max)
- [Step 3.7 Flash profile](/models/step-3-7-flash)
- [Compare Pricing](/llm-pricing)
- [Alternative Finder](/tools/alternative-finder)
- [LLM Selector](/tools/llm-selector)
- [Overall Rankings](/best/overall)
