Skip to main content

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Hy3 Preview

Head-to-head comparison across 3benchmark categories. Overall scores shown here use BenchLM's provisional ranking lane.

DeepSeek V4 Pro

70

VS

Hy3 Preview

62

2 categoriesvs1 categories

Verified leaderboard positions: DeepSeek V4 Pro #22 · Hy3 Preview unranked

Pick DeepSeek V4 Pro if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Hy3 Preview only becomes the better choice if coding is the priority or you want the cheaper token bill.

Category Radar

Head-to-Head by Category

Category Breakdown

Agentic

DeepSeek V4 Pro
59.1vs54.4

+4.7 difference

Coding

Hy3 Preview
58.8vs60

+1.2 difference

Knowledge

DeepSeek V4 Pro
49.4vs46.7

+2.7 difference

Operational Comparison

DeepSeek V4 Pro

Hy3 Preview

Price (per 1M tokens)

$1.74 / $3.48

$0 / $0

Speed

N/A

N/A

Latency (TTFT)

N/A

N/A

Context Window

1M

256K

Quick Verdict

Pick DeepSeek V4 Pro if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Hy3 Preview only becomes the better choice if coding is the priority or you want the cheaper token bill.

DeepSeek V4 Pro is clearly ahead on the provisional aggregate, 70 to 62. The gap is large enough that you do not need to squint at the spreadsheet to see the difference.

DeepSeek V4 Pro's sharpest advantage is in agentic, where it averages 59.1 against 54.4. The single biggest benchmark swing on the page is HLE, 7.7% to 25.5%. Hy3 Preview does hit back in coding, so the answer changes if that is the part of the workload you care about most.

DeepSeek V4 Pro is also the more expensive model on tokens at $1.74 input / $3.48 output per 1M tokens, versus $0.00 input / $0.00 output per 1M tokens for Hy3 Preview. That is roughly Infinityx on output cost alone. Hy3 Preview is the reasoning model in the pair, while DeepSeek V4 Pro is not. That usually helps on harder chain-of-thought-heavy tests, but it can also mean more latency and more token spend in real use. DeepSeek V4 Pro gives you the larger context window at 1M, compared with 256K for Hy3 Preview.

Benchmark Deep Dive

Frequently Asked Questions (4)

Which is better, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Hy3 Preview?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is ahead on BenchLM's provisional leaderboard, 70 to 62. The biggest single separator in this matchup is HLE, where the scores are 7.7% and 25.5%.

Which is better for knowledge tasks, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Hy3 Preview?

DeepSeek V4 Pro has the edge for knowledge tasks in this comparison, averaging 49.4 versus 46.7. Inside this category, HLE is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for coding, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Hy3 Preview?

Hy3 Preview has the edge for coding in this comparison, averaging 60 versus 58.8. Inside this category, Terminal-Bench 2.0 is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for agentic tasks, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Hy3 Preview?

DeepSeek V4 Pro has the edge for agentic tasks in this comparison, averaging 59.1 versus 54.4. Inside this category, Terminal-Bench 2.0 is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Related Comparisons

Last updated: May 11, 2026

The AI models change fast. We track them for you.

For engineers, researchers, and the plain curious — a weekly brief on new models, ranking shifts, and pricing changes.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.