Skip to main content

GLM-5.1 vs Qwen3.5 397B

Head-to-head comparison across 3benchmark categories. Overall scores shown here use BenchLM's provisional ranking lane.

GLM-5.1

83

VS

Qwen3.5 397B

64

2 categoriesvs1 categories

Verified leaderboard positions: GLM-5.1 #21 · Qwen3.5 397B #15

Pick GLM-5.1 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.5 397B only becomes the better choice if knowledge is the priority or you want the cheaper token bill.

Category Radar

Head-to-Head by Category

Category Breakdown

Agentic

GLM-5.1
65.3vs56.2

+9.1 difference

Coding

GLM-5.1
60.9vs60.3

+0.6 difference

Knowledge

Qwen3.5 397B
52.3vs65.2

+12.9 difference

Operational Comparison

GLM-5.1

Qwen3.5 397B

Price (per 1M tokens)

$1.4 / $4.4

$0.6 / $3.6

Speed

N/A

96 t/s

Latency (TTFT)

N/A

2.44s

Context Window

203K

128K

Quick Verdict

Pick GLM-5.1 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.5 397B only becomes the better choice if knowledge is the priority or you want the cheaper token bill.

GLM-5.1 is clearly ahead on the provisional aggregate, 83 to 64. The gap is large enough that you do not need to squint at the spreadsheet to see the difference.

GLM-5.1's sharpest advantage is in agentic, where it averages 65.3 against 56.2. The single biggest benchmark swing on the page is HLE, 52.3% to 28.7%. Qwen3.5 397B does hit back in knowledge, so the answer changes if that is the part of the workload you care about most.

GLM-5.1 is also the more expensive model on tokens at $1.40 input / $4.40 output per 1M tokens, versus $0.60 input / $3.60 output per 1M tokens for Qwen3.5 397B. GLM-5.1 is the reasoning model in the pair, while Qwen3.5 397B is not. That usually helps on harder chain-of-thought-heavy tests, but it can also mean more latency and more token spend in real use. GLM-5.1 gives you the larger context window at 203K, compared with 128K for Qwen3.5 397B.

Benchmark Deep Dive

Frequently Asked Questions (4)

Which is better, GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.5 397B?

GLM-5.1 is ahead on BenchLM's provisional leaderboard, 83 to 64. The biggest single separator in this matchup is HLE, where the scores are 52.3% and 28.7%.

Which is better for knowledge tasks, GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.5 397B?

Qwen3.5 397B has the edge for knowledge tasks in this comparison, averaging 65.2 versus 52.3. Inside this category, HLE is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for coding, GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.5 397B?

GLM-5.1 has the edge for coding in this comparison, averaging 60.9 versus 60.3. Inside this category, SWE-bench Pro is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for agentic tasks, GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.5 397B?

GLM-5.1 has the edge for agentic tasks in this comparison, averaging 65.3 versus 56.2. Inside this category, MCP Atlas is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Self-host vs API cost

Estimates at 50,000 req/day · 1000 tokens/req average.

GLM-5.1
API / mo$4,350
Self-host / mo$18,221
Break-even264M/day
Qwen3.5 397B
API / mo$3,150
Self-host / moN/A
Break-even
Proprietary model — self-hosting not applicable.
Model the full break-even

Related Comparisons

Last updated: May 11, 2026

The AI models change fast. We track them for you.

For engineers, researchers, and the plain curious — a weekly brief on new models, ranking shifts, and pricing changes.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.