Skip to main content
Radar

Five or fewer confirmed AI changes, with original sources, on mornings when something changed.A free source-linked morning brief.

See the free Radar Brief
MiniMax logo
Model A
MiniMax M2.7

MiniMax

58.99/100

Supported · Public rank #80

90% interval 51.666.3

MiniMax M2.7 vs Qwen3.6-27B

Updated September 4, 2026. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty. They are not guarantees for a specific workload.

Alibaba logo
Model B
Qwen3.6-27B

Alibaba

52.73/100

Estimated · Public rank #120

90% interval 47.058.5

Decision reading

MiniMax M2.7 has the higher public score estimate, 58.99 versus 52.73, but the 90% score intervals overlap. Treat that as a lead, not a settled winner.

6 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Share or export

Share on XLinkedInSocial cardCSVJSON

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    Qwen3.6-27B

    Qwen3.6-27B has the larger documented context window.

    Confidence: documented

Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Not enough matched evidence

    MiniMax M2.7 is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited

  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    MiniMax M2.7 is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited

  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates

  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    The page does not recommend a cost winner because at least one model cannot fit the stated workload in one request. MiniMax M2.7 does not fit this workload in one request. MiniMax M2.7 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate. Qwen3.6-27B has no comparable published API token rate.

    Confidence: rate-fallback

  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

Shared results
6
MiniMax M2.7 only
17
Qwen3.6-27B only
32
Like-for-like categories
0 / 8

4 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Agentic

Directional only
MiniMax M2.7
43.1
Estimated · #107/151
Qwen3.6-27B
33.9
Supported · #133/151
Basis
BenchAlign lane · 7 vs 6 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Coding

Directional only
MiniMax M2.7
50.5
Estimated · #70/183
Qwen3.6-27B
42.6
Supported · #128/183
Basis
BenchAlign lane · 11 vs 6 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Knowledge

Directional only
MiniMax M2.7
50.2
Supported · #88/181
Qwen3.6-27B
49.0
Estimated · #95/181
Basis
BenchAlign lane · 4 vs 6 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Instruction following

Directional only
MiniMax M2.7
92.7
#10/120
Qwen3.6-27B
82.2
#50/120
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
MiniMax M2.7
75.2
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Qwen3.6-27B
73.7
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
MiniMax M2.7
Not ranked
Qwen3.6-27B
72.8
Unranked · 5 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 2 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
MiniMax M2.7
Not ranked
Qwen3.6-27B
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
MiniMax M2.7
Not ranked
Qwen3.6-27B
51.5
#35/48
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 2 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

Too few matched category axes support a radar. The ruled list below shows only shared benchmark results; positions use each benchmark’s normalized display scale when available.

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

MiniMax M2.7
$0.0009
Fits in one request
Qwen3.6-27B
Self-hosted; infrastructure cost varies
Fits in one request

Qwen3.6-27B has no comparable published API token rate.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

MiniMax M2.7
$0.0186
Fits in one request
Qwen3.6-27B
Self-hosted; infrastructure cost varies
Fits in one request

Qwen3.6-27B has no comparable published API token rate.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

MiniMax M2.7
$0.078
Does not fit in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate
Qwen3.6-27B
Self-hosted; infrastructure cost varies
Fits in one request
Cached-input rate unavailable

MiniMax M2.7 does not fit this workload in one request. MiniMax M2.7 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate. Qwen3.6-27B has no comparable published API token rate.

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Context window

Maximum documented context; output-token limits may be lower.

MiniMax M2.7

200K

Qwen3.6-27B

262K

API model ID

MiniMax M2.7

Not sourced

Qwen3.6-27B

Not sourced

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

MiniMax M2.7

Not published

Qwen3.6-27B

No comparable hosted API rate

Documented inputs

MiniMax M2.7

Not sourced

Qwen3.6-27B

Not sourced

Documented outputs

MiniMax M2.7

Not sourced

Qwen3.6-27B

Not sourced

Provider availability

MiniMax M2.7

Not sourced

Qwen3.6-27B

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

MiniMax M2.7

Non-Reasoning

Qwen3.6-27B

Reasoning

Weight access

MiniMax M2.7

Open Weight

Qwen3.6-27B

Open Weight

License

MiniMax M2.7

Open Weight

Qwen3.6-27B

Open Weight

Release date

MiniMax M2.7

2026-03-18

Qwen3.6-27B

2026-04-21

If you already use one of these models
Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
MiniMax M2.7 has the higher public score estimate, 58.99 versus 52.73, but the 90% score intervals overlap.
Workload cost
A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.
Context tradeoff
Qwen3.6-27B has the larger documented window (262K).

Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Self-host vs API cost

Estimates at 50,000 req/day · 1000 tokens/req average.

MiniMax M2.7
API / mo$1,125
Self-host / moNot listed
Break-even
Proprietary model — self-hosting not applicable.
Qwen3.6-27B
API / mo$0
Self-host / mo$429
Break-even
Model the full break-even

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence55 rows

Agentic

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    MiniMax M2.757%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B59.3%
    Source

    Qwen3.6-27B leads this result

  • Toolathlon

    MiniMax M2.746.3%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • MLE-Bench Lite

    MiniMax M2.766.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • MM-ClawBench

    MiniMax M2.762.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    MiniMax M2.748.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B72.4%
    Source

    Qwen3.6-27B leads this result

  • MiniMax M2.740.40%
    Qwen3.6-27B54.84%

    Qwen3.6-27B leads this result

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    MiniMax M2.748.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • QwenClawBench

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B53.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • QwenWebBench

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B1487
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • AndroidWorld

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B70.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • SWE-bench Verified*

    MiniMax M2.775.4%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    MiniMax M2.756.2%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B53.5%
    Source

    MiniMax M2.7 leads this result

  • SWE-Rebench

    MiniMax M2.751.9%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE Multilingual

    MiniMax M2.776.5%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B71.3%
    Source

    MiniMax M2.7 leads this result

  • Multi-SWE Bench

    MiniMax M2.752.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • VIBE-Pro

    MiniMax M2.755.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • NL2Repo

    MiniMax M2.739.8%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B36.2%
    Source

    MiniMax M2.7 leads this result

  • Vibe Code Bench

    MiniMax M2.727.04%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • React Native Evals

    MiniMax M2.771.4%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench (Vals)

    MiniMax M2.779.9%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    MiniMax M2.773.8%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Verified

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B77.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B59.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B83.9%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA-D

    MiniMax M2.787.0%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Arcee)

    MiniMax M2.780.8%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    MiniMax M2.786.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    MiniMax M2.780.4%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B86.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Redux

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B93.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SuperGPQA

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B66%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • C-Eval

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B91.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B87.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B24%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Math

  • AIME25 (Arcee)

    MiniMax M2.780.0%
    Source
    Qwen3.6-27B

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Feb 2025

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B93.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Nov 2025

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B90.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Feb 2026

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B84.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMAnswerBench

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B80.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • AIME26

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B94.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • MMMU

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B82.9%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMMU-Pro

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B75.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • RealWorldQA

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B84.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • DynaMath

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B85.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MStar

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B81.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SimpleVQA

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B56.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • CharXiv

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B78.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • CC-OCR

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B81.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • CountBench

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B97.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • RefCOCO (avg)

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B92.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • ERQA

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B62.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Video-MME (with subtitle)

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B87.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VideoMMMU

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B84.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MLVU (M-Avg)

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B86.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • V*

    MiniMax M2.7
    Qwen3.6-27B94.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.6-27B?

MiniMax M2.7 has the higher public score estimate, 58.99 versus 52.73, but the 90% score intervals overlap. The higher estimate is not a decisive winner because the uncertainty ranges overlap.

Which is better for coding, MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.6-27B?

MiniMax M2.7 scores higher for coding on the public lane, 50.5 to 42.6. MiniMax M2.7 is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for coding from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which is better for agentic tasks, MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.6-27B?

MiniMax M2.7 scores higher for agentic tasks on the public lane, 43.1 to 33.9. MiniMax M2.7 is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic tasks, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for agentic tasks from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which costs less, MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.6-27B?

Both models do not have comparable published API token rates, so this page does not name a universal price winner.

Which has the larger context window, MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.6-27B?

Qwen3.6-27B has the larger documented context window: 262K, compared with 200K.

Related comparisons

Last updated September 4, 2026

Watch MiniMax M2.7 vs Qwen3.6-27B

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 2,000+ readers.