Skip to main content

GLM-5.1 vs Qwen3.5-27B

Head-to-head comparison across 3benchmark categories. Overall scores shown here use BenchLM's provisional ranking lane.

GLM-5.1

83

VS

Qwen3.5-27B

63

1 categoriesvs2 categories

Verified leaderboard positions: GLM-5.1 #21 · Qwen3.5-27B #16

Pick GLM-5.1 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.5-27B only becomes the better choice if knowledge is the priority or you want the cheaper token bill.

Category Radar

Head-to-Head by Category

Category Breakdown

Agentic

GLM-5.1
65.3vs51.6

+13.7 difference

Coding

Qwen3.5-27B
60.9vs63

+2.1 difference

Knowledge

Qwen3.5-27B
52.3vs80.6

+28.3 difference

Operational Comparison

GLM-5.1

Qwen3.5-27B

Price (per 1M tokens)

$1.4 / $4.4

$0 / $0

Speed

N/A

N/A

Latency (TTFT)

N/A

N/A

Context Window

203K

262K

Quick Verdict

Pick GLM-5.1 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.5-27B only becomes the better choice if knowledge is the priority or you want the cheaper token bill.

GLM-5.1 is clearly ahead on the provisional aggregate, 83 to 63. The gap is large enough that you do not need to squint at the spreadsheet to see the difference.

GLM-5.1's sharpest advantage is in agentic, where it averages 65.3 against 51.6. The single biggest benchmark swing on the page is Terminal-Bench 2.0, 63.5% to 41.6%. Qwen3.5-27B does hit back in knowledge, so the answer changes if that is the part of the workload you care about most.

GLM-5.1 is also the more expensive model on tokens at $1.40 input / $4.40 output per 1M tokens, versus $0.00 input / $0.00 output per 1M tokens for Qwen3.5-27B. That is roughly Infinityx on output cost alone. Qwen3.5-27B gives you the larger context window at 262K, compared with 203K for GLM-5.1.

Benchmark Deep Dive

Frequently Asked Questions (4)

Which is better, GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.5-27B?

GLM-5.1 is ahead on BenchLM's provisional leaderboard, 83 to 63. The biggest single separator in this matchup is Terminal-Bench 2.0, where the scores are 63.5% and 41.6%.

Which is better for knowledge tasks, GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.5-27B?

Qwen3.5-27B has the edge for knowledge tasks in this comparison, averaging 80.6 versus 52.3. GLM-5.1 stays close enough that the answer can still flip depending on your workload.

Which is better for coding, GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.5-27B?

Qwen3.5-27B has the edge for coding in this comparison, averaging 63 versus 60.9. Inside this category, SWE-Rebench is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for agentic tasks, GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.5-27B?

GLM-5.1 has the edge for agentic tasks in this comparison, averaging 65.3 versus 51.6. Inside this category, Terminal-Bench 2.0 is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Self-host vs API cost

Estimates at 50,000 req/day · 1000 tokens/req average.

GLM-5.1
API / mo$4,350
Self-host / mo$18,221
Break-even264M/day
Qwen3.5-27B
API / mo$0
Self-host / moN/A
Break-even
Proprietary model — self-hosting not applicable.
Model the full break-even

Related Comparisons

Last updated: May 13, 2026

The AI models change fast. We track them for you.

For engineers, researchers, and the plain curious — a weekly brief on new models, ranking shifts, and pricing changes.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.