Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

DeepSeek V3.2 vs MiniMax M3

Updated October 14, 2026. Rank says MiniMax M3 is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

MiniMax M3 has the higher public score estimate, 55 versus 50.22, but the 90% score intervals overlap. Treat that as a lead, not a settled winner. 1 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
DeepSeek logo

DeepSeek

50.22/100

Supported · Public rank #89

90% interval 36.8–63.7

Model B
MiniMax logo

MiniMax

55/100

Supported · Public rank #68

90% interval 45.6–64.4

Shared results
1
DeepSeek V3.2 only
4
MiniMax M3 only
26
Like-for-like categories
0 / 8
Supported: DeepSeek V3.2 and MiniMax M3How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    MiniMax M3

    MiniMax M3 has the larger documented context window.

    Confidence: documented
  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    DeepSeek V3.2

    DeepSeek V3.2 has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    DeepSeek V3.2

    DeepSeek V3.2 has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Not enough matched evidence

    DeepSeek V3.2 is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    DeepSeek V3.2 is not ranked on the public lane for agentic, so no winner is named for agentic.

    Confidence: limited
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    The page does not recommend a cost winner because at least one model cannot fit the stated workload in one request. DeepSeek V3.2 does not fit this workload in one request.

    Confidence: listed-rates

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

28.4DeepSeek V3.236.5MiniMax M3

Directional only · BenchAlign v5.8

MiniMax M3 has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

3 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

A shared-evidence shape is not available.

BenchLM does not draw a radar or infer missing axes when the matched evidence is too sparse.

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Coding

Directional only
DeepSeek V3.2
28.4
Estimated · #98/149
MiniMax M3
36.5
Supported · #73/149
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 2 vs 10 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Knowledge

Directional only
DeepSeek V3.2
42.1
Estimated · #107/181
MiniMax M3
49.6
Supported · #80/181
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 0 vs 2 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Instruction following

Directional only
DeepSeek V3.2
58.2
#78/144
MiniMax M3
93.8
#5/144
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Directional only

Agentic

Not comparable
DeepSeek V3.2
Not ranked
MiniMax M3
39.6
Supported · #66/125
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 3 vs 9 public rows
Reading
Not comparable

Reasoning

Not comparable
DeepSeek V3.2
57.2
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
MiniMax M3
82.9
#5/29
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
DeepSeek V3.2
Not ranked
MiniMax M3
61.5
#43/54
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 2 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
DeepSeek V3.2
Not ranked
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
DeepSeek V3.2
Not ranked
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 1 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

DeepSeek V3.2
$0.00049
Fits in one request
MiniMax M3
$0.0009
Fits in one request

DeepSeek V3.2 has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

DeepSeek V3.2
$0.01526
Fits in one request
MiniMax M3
$0.0186
Fits in one request

DeepSeek V3.2 has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

DeepSeek V3.2
$0.0154
Does not fit in one request
MiniMax M3
$0.03
Fits in one request

DeepSeek V3.2 does not fit this workload in one request.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Context window

Maximum documented context; output-token limits may be lower.

DeepSeek V3.2

128K

MiniMax M3

1M

API model ID

DeepSeek V3.2

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

DeepSeek V3.2

$0.028 per 1M cached input tokens

MiniMax M3

$0.06 per 1M cached input tokens

Documented inputs

DeepSeek V3.2

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Documented outputs

DeepSeek V3.2

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Provider availability

DeepSeek V3.2

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

DeepSeek V3.2

Non-Reasoning

MiniMax M3

Non-Reasoning

Weight access

DeepSeek V3.2

Open Weight

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

License

DeepSeek V3.2

Open Weight

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

Release date

DeepSeek V3.2

2025-12-01

MiniMax M3

2026-06-01

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
MiniMax M3 has the higher public score estimate, 55 versus 50.22, but the 90% score intervals overlap.
Workload cost
Repository review: $0.01526 vs $0.0186. Cache-heavy agent loop: $0.0154 vs $0.03.
Context tradeoff
MiniMax M3 has the larger documented window (1M).
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, DeepSeek V3.2 or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 has the higher public score estimate, 55 versus 50.22, but the 90% score intervals overlap. The higher estimate is not a decisive winner because the uncertainty ranges overlap.

Which is better for coding, DeepSeek V3.2 or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 scores higher for coding on the public lane, 36.5 to 28.4. DeepSeek V3.2 is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for coding from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which is better for agentic tasks, DeepSeek V3.2 or MiniMax M3?

DeepSeek V3.2 is not ranked on the public lane for agentic tasks, so no winner is named for agentic tasks.

Which costs less, DeepSeek V3.2 or MiniMax M3?

For the stated presets, chat costs $0.00049 on DeepSeek V3.2 and $0.0009 on MiniMax M3; repository review costs $0.01526 and $0.0186; the cache-heavy agent loop costs $0.0154 and $0.03. DeepSeek V3.2 does not fit this workload in one request.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek V3.2 or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 has the larger documented context window: 1M, compared with 128K.

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence31 rows

Agentic

  • Claw-Eval

    DeepSeek V3.240.2%
    Source
    MiniMax M374.5%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • VITA-Bench

    DeepSeek V3.218.5%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Gert Labs

    DeepSeek V3.229.57%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BrowseComp

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M383.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld-Verified

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M370.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MCP Atlas

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M374.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BankerToolBench

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M376.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • ResearchClawBench

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M319.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld 2.0

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M34.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M353.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • SWE-Rebench

    DeepSeek V3.260.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • React Native Evals

    DeepSeek V3.271.5%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Verified

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M380.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M359%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • NL2Repo

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M342.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VIBE V2

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M350.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SVG-Bench

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M363.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • KernelBench Hard

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M328.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OpenHarmony Bench

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M348.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench (Vals)

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M382.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M375.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • OfficeQA Pro

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M345.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OmniDocBench 1.5

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M391.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMMU-Pro

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M378.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VideoMMMU

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M384.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Video-MME (with subtitle)

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M385.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M392.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M384.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Math

  • USAMO 2026

    DeepSeek V3.2—
    MiniMax M385.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

31 public results · 1 shared

Watch DeepSeek V3.2 vs MiniMax M3

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 5,500+ readers.

Last updated October 14, 2026