Skip to main content

DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Hy3 Preview

Head-to-head comparison across 3benchmark categories. Overall scores shown here use BenchLM's provisional ranking lane.

DeepSeek V4 Flash

59

VS

Hy3 Preview

62

0 categoriesvs3 categories

Verified leaderboard positions: DeepSeek V4 Flash #23 · Hy3 Preview unranked

Pick Hy3 Preview if you want the stronger benchmark profile. DeepSeek V4 Flash only becomes the better choice if you need the larger 1M context window or you would rather avoid the extra latency and token burn of a reasoning model.

Category Radar

Head-to-Head by Category

Category Breakdown

Agentic

Hy3 Preview
49.1vs54.4

+5.3 difference

Coding

Hy3 Preview
57.1vs60

+2.9 difference

Knowledge

Hy3 Preview
45.2vs46.7

+1.5 difference

Operational Comparison

DeepSeek V4 Flash

Hy3 Preview

Price (per 1M tokens)

$0.14 / $0.28

$0 / $0

Speed

N/A

N/A

Latency (TTFT)

N/A

N/A

Context Window

1M

256K

Quick Verdict

Pick Hy3 Preview if you want the stronger benchmark profile. DeepSeek V4 Flash only becomes the better choice if you need the larger 1M context window or you would rather avoid the extra latency and token burn of a reasoning model.

Hy3 Preview has the cleaner provisional overall profile here, landing at 62 versus 59. It is a real lead, but still close enough that category-level strengths matter more than the headline number.

Hy3 Preview's sharpest advantage is in agentic, where it averages 54.4 against 49.1. The single biggest benchmark swing on the page is HLE, 8.1% to 25.5%.

DeepSeek V4 Flash is also the more expensive model on tokens at $0.14 input / $0.28 output per 1M tokens, versus $0.00 input / $0.00 output per 1M tokens for Hy3 Preview. That is roughly Infinityx on output cost alone. Hy3 Preview is the reasoning model in the pair, while DeepSeek V4 Flash is not. That usually helps on harder chain-of-thought-heavy tests, but it can also mean more latency and more token spend in real use. DeepSeek V4 Flash gives you the larger context window at 1M, compared with 256K for Hy3 Preview.

Benchmark Deep Dive

Frequently Asked Questions (4)

Which is better, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Hy3 Preview?

Hy3 Preview is ahead on BenchLM's provisional leaderboard, 62 to 59. The biggest single separator in this matchup is HLE, where the scores are 8.1% and 25.5%.

Which is better for knowledge tasks, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Hy3 Preview?

Hy3 Preview has the edge for knowledge tasks in this comparison, averaging 46.7 versus 45.2. Inside this category, HLE is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for coding, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Hy3 Preview?

Hy3 Preview has the edge for coding in this comparison, averaging 60 versus 57.1. Inside this category, Terminal-Bench 2.0 is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for agentic tasks, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Hy3 Preview?

Hy3 Preview has the edge for agentic tasks in this comparison, averaging 54.4 versus 49.1. Inside this category, Terminal-Bench 2.0 is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Related Comparisons

Last updated: May 11, 2026

The AI models change fast. We track them for you.

For engineers, researchers, and the plain curious — a weekly brief on new models, ranking shifts, and pricing changes.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.