Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs MiniMax M3

Updated October 14, 2026. Rank says MiniMax M3 is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

MiniMax M3 has the higher public score estimate, 55 versus 52.96, but the 90% score intervals overlap. Treat that as a lead, not a settled winner. 7 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
Xiaomi logo

Xiaomi

52.96/100

Supported · Public rank #82

90% interval 35.9–70.0

Model B
MiniMax logo

MiniMax

55/100

Supported · Public rank #68

90% interval 45.6–64.4

Shared results
7
MiMo-V2.5-Pro only
6
MiniMax M3 only
20
Like-for-like categories
3 / 8
Supported: MiMo-V2.5-Pro and MiniMax M3How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro has the higher public coding point estimate, 43.2 to 36.5, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    MiniMax M3

    MiniMax M3 has the higher public agentic point estimate, 39.6 to 38.1, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

    Confidence: limited
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    No clear pick

    The documented context windows are equal.

    Confidence: documented
  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

43.2MiMo-V2.5-Pro36.5MiniMax M3

Like-for-like · BenchAlign v5.8

MiMo-V2.5-Pro has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

1 category rests on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

Too few matched category axes support a radar. The ruled list below shows only shared benchmark results; positions use each benchmark’s normalized display scale when available.

Bars run 0–100 on each benchmark’s normalized display scale

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Agentic

Like-for-like
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
38.1
Supported · #70/125
MiniMax M3
39.6
Supported · #66/125
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 5 vs 9 public rows
Reading
MiniMax M3 leads · intervals overlap

Coding

Like-for-like
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
43.2
Supported · #57/149
MiniMax M3
36.5
Supported · #73/149
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 4 vs 10 public rows
Reading
MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads · intervals overlap

Knowledge

Like-for-like
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
52.2
Supported · #70/181
MiniMax M3
49.6
Supported · #80/181
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 4 vs 2 public rows
Reading
MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads · intervals overlap

Instruction following

Directional only
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
93.8
#7/144
MiniMax M3
93.8
#5/144
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
80.6
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
MiniMax M3
82.9
#5/29
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Not ranked
MiniMax M3
61.5
#43/54
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 2 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Not ranked
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Not ranked
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 1 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

MiMo-V2.5-Pro
API rate not published
Fits in one request
MiniMax M3
$0.0009
Fits in one request

MiMo-V2.5-Pro has no comparable published API token rate.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

MiMo-V2.5-Pro
API rate not published
Fits in one request
MiniMax M3
$0.0186
Fits in one request

MiMo-V2.5-Pro has no comparable published API token rate.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

MiMo-V2.5-Pro
API rate not published
Fits in one request
Cached-input rate unavailable
MiniMax M3
$0.03
Fits in one request

MiMo-V2.5-Pro has no comparable published API token rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Context window

Maximum documented context; output-token limits may be lower.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

1M

MiniMax M3

1M

API model ID

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

No comparable hosted API rate

MiniMax M3

$0.06 per 1M cached input tokens

Documented inputs

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Documented outputs

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Provider availability

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Reasoning

MiniMax M3

Non-Reasoning

Weight access

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Proprietary

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

License

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Proprietary

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

Release date

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

2026-04-22

MiniMax M3

2026-06-01

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
MiniMax M3 has the higher public score estimate, 55 versus 52.96, but the 90% score intervals overlap.
Workload cost
A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.
Context tradeoff
Both models list 1M.
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 has the higher public score estimate, 55 versus 52.96, but the 90% score intervals overlap. The higher estimate is not a decisive winner because the uncertainty ranges overlap.

Which is better for coding, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax M3?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro has the higher public coding point estimate, 43.2 to 36.5, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Which is better for agentic tasks, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 has the higher public agentic tasks point estimate, 39.6 to 38.1, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Which costs less, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax M3?

Both models do not have comparable published API token rates, so this page does not name a universal price winner.

Which has the larger context window, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax M3?

Both models list the same context window, 1M.

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence33 rows

Agentic

  • Claw-Eval

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro63.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M374.5%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • τ³-bench results

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro72.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro68.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Gert Labs

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro62.70%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro57.3%
    Source
    MiniMax M353.6%
    Source

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads this result

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BrowseComp

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M383.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld-Verified

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M370.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MCP Atlas

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M374.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BankerToolBench

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M376.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • ResearchClawBench

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M319.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld 2.0

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M34.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • SWE-bench Pro

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro57.2%
    Source
    MiniMax M359%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro68.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench (Vals)

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro81.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M382.2%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro74.0%
    Source
    MiniMax M375.0%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • SWE-bench Verified

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M380.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • NL2Repo

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M342.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VIBE V2

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M350.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SVG-Bench

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M363.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • KernelBench Hard

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M328.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OpenHarmony Bench

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M348.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • OfficeQA Pro

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M345.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OmniDocBench 1.5

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M391.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMMU-Pro

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M378.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VideoMMMU

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M384.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Video-MME (with subtitle)

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M385.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • HLE

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro48%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/o tools

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro34%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro82.6%
    Source
    MiniMax M392.7%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro84.6%
    Source
    MiniMax M384.2%
    Source

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads this result

Math

  • USAMO 2026

    MiMo-V2.5-Pro—
    MiniMax M385.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

33 public results · 7 shared

Watch MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs MiniMax M3

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 5,500+ readers.

Last updated October 14, 2026