Skip to main content
Radar

Five or fewer confirmed AI changes, with original sources, on mornings when something changed.A free source-linked morning brief.

Start the free Radar Brief
Alibaba logo
Model A
Qwen3.7 Max

Alibaba

71.79/100

Supported · Public rank #18

90% interval 64.5–79.1

Qwen3.7 Max vs Step 3.7 Flash

Updated August 30, 2026. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty. They are not guarantees for a specific workload.

StepFun logo
Model B
Step 3.7 Flash

StepFun

51.05/100

Estimated · Public rank #126

90% interval 39.5–62.6

Decision reading

Qwen3.7 Max has the higher public score, 71.79 versus 51.05, and the 90% score intervals do not overlap.

6 results are shared. Category rows based on different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    Qwen3.7 Max

    Qwen3.7 Max has the larger documented context window.

    Confidence: documented

Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Not enough matched evidence

    The category averages use different weighted benchmark sets, so they are directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited

  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    The category averages use different weighted benchmark sets, so they are directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited

  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates

  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: rate-fallback

  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

Shared results
6
Qwen3.7 Max only
30
Step 3.7 Flash only
5
Like-for-like categories
0 / 8

2 categories use different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row states whether both averages use the same weighted benchmark set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner in this template.

Agentic

Directional only
Qwen3.7 Max
69.7
Step 3.7 Flash
66.4
Weighted basis
1 vs 2 rows
Reading
Directional only

Coding

Directional only
Qwen3.7 Max
77.9
Step 3.7 Flash
56.3
Weighted basis
4 vs 1 rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
Qwen3.7 Max
90.4
Step 3.7 Flash
Not measured
Weighted basis
1 vs 0 rows
Reading
Not comparable

Knowledge

Not comparable
Qwen3.7 Max
64.2
Step 3.7 Flash
Not measured
Weighted basis
4 vs 0 rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
Qwen3.7 Max
97.1
Step 3.7 Flash
Not measured
Weighted basis
1 vs 0 rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
Qwen3.7 Max
87.0
Step 3.7 Flash
Not measured
Weighted basis
1 vs 0 rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
Qwen3.7 Max
Not measured
Step 3.7 Flash
Not measured
Weighted basis
0 vs 0 rows
Reading
Not comparable

Instruction following

Not comparable
Qwen3.7 Max
84.4
Step 3.7 Flash
Not measured
Weighted basis
2 vs 0 rows
Reading
Not comparable

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

Too few matched category axes support a radar. The ruled list below shows only shared benchmark results; positions use each benchmark’s normalized display scale when available.

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

Qwen3.7 Max
API rate not published
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.00077
Fits in one request

Qwen3.7 Max has no comparable published API token rate.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

Qwen3.7 Max
API rate not published
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.01345
Fits in one request

Qwen3.7 Max has no comparable published API token rate.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

Qwen3.7 Max
API rate not published
Fits in one request
Cached-input rate unavailable
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.0555
Fits in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate

Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate. Qwen3.7 Max has no comparable published API token rate.

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Context window

Maximum documented context; output-token limits may be lower.

Qwen3.7 Max

1M

Step 3.7 Flash

256K

API model ID

Qwen3.7 Max

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

Qwen3.7 Max

No comparable hosted API rate

Step 3.7 Flash

Not published

Documented inputs

Qwen3.7 Max

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Documented outputs

Qwen3.7 Max

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Provider availability

Qwen3.7 Max

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

Qwen3.7 Max

Reasoning

Step 3.7 Flash

Reasoning

Weight access

Qwen3.7 Max

Proprietary

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

License

Qwen3.7 Max

Proprietary

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

Release date

Qwen3.7 Max

2026-05-16

Step 3.7 Flash

2026-05-29

If you already use one of these models
Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
Qwen3.7 Max has the higher public score, 71.79 versus 51.05, and the 90% score intervals do not overlap.
Workload cost
A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.
Context tradeoff
Qwen3.7 Max has the larger documented window (1M).

Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence41 rows

Agentic

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    Qwen3.7 Max69.7%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Qwen3.7 Max leads this result

  • QwenClawBench

    Qwen3.7 Max64.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    Qwen3.7 Max65.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash67.1%
    Source

    Step 3.7 Flash leads this result

  • BFCL v4

    Qwen3.7 Max75.0%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • MCP Atlas

    Qwen3.7 Max76.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • VITA-Bench

    Qwen3.7 Max47.9%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/ tools

    Qwen3.7 Max53.5%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash47.2%
    Source

    Qwen3.7 Max leads this result

  • Qwen3.7 Max64.27%
    Step 3.7 Flash51.57%

    Qwen3.7 Max leads this result

  • ResearchClawBench

    Qwen3.7 Max18.7%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • BrowseComp

    Qwen3.7 Max
    Step 3.7 Flash75.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • DeepSearchQA

    Qwen3.7 Max
    Step 3.7 Flash92.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon

    Qwen3.7 Max
    Step 3.7 Flash49.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • SWE-bench Verified

    Qwen3.7 Max80.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    Qwen3.7 Max60.6%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash56.3%
    Source

    Qwen3.7 Max leads this result

  • SWE Multilingual

    Qwen3.7 Max78.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • NL2Repo

    Qwen3.7 Max47.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • SciCode

    Qwen3.7 Max53.5%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench

    Qwen3.7 Max91.6%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    Qwen3.7 Max69.7%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Qwen3.7 Max leads this result

  • OpenHarmony Bench

    Qwen3.7 Max53.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

Reasoning

  • MRCRv2

    Qwen3.7 Max90.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • CritPt

    Qwen3.7 Max13.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA

    Qwen3.7 Max92.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA-D

    Qwen3.7 Max92.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE

    Qwen3.7 Max41.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro

    Qwen3.7 Max89.6%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Redux

    Qwen3.7 Max95%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • SuperGPQA

    Qwen3.7 Max73.6%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • MMMLU

    Qwen3.7 Max90.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

Math

  • HMMT Feb 2026

    Qwen3.7 Max97.1%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • IMOAnswerBench

    Qwen3.7 Max90.0%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • Apex

    Qwen3.7 Max44.5%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

Multilingual

  • MMLU-ProX

    Qwen3.7 Max87%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • NOVA-63

    Qwen3.7 Max59.0%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • INCLUDE

    Qwen3.7 Max86.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • MAXIFE

    Qwen3.7 Max89.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • PolyMath

    Qwen3.7 Max86.5%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • SimpleVQA

    Qwen3.7 Max
    Step 3.7 Flash79.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • V*

    Qwen3.7 Max
    Step 3.7 Flash95.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Instruction following

  • IFEval

    Qwen3.7 Max94.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

  • IFBench

    Qwen3.7 Max79.1%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash

    Not directly comparable

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Qwen3.7 Max or Step 3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.7 Max has the higher public score, 71.79 versus 51.05, and the 90% score intervals do not overlap. That is the clearest overall quality signal in the current public data.

Which is better for coding, Qwen3.7 Max or Step 3.7 Flash?

The current coding averages use different weighted benchmark sets, so BenchLM does not name a winner from them. Read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which is better for agentic tasks, Qwen3.7 Max or Step 3.7 Flash?

The current agentic tasks averages use different weighted benchmark sets, so BenchLM does not name a winner from them. Read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which costs less, Qwen3.7 Max or Step 3.7 Flash?

Both models do not have comparable published API token rates, so this page does not name a universal price winner.

Which has the larger context window, Qwen3.7 Max or Step 3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.7 Max has the larger documented context window: 1M, compared with 256K.

Related comparisons

Last updated August 30, 2026

Watch Qwen3.7 Max vs Step 3.7 Flash

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 2,000+ readers.