Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

MiniMax M3 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Updated October 29, 2026. Rank says Qwen3.8 Max is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

Qwen3.8 Max has the higher public score estimate, 64.86 versus 48.57, but the 90% score intervals overlap. Treat that as a lead, not a settled winner. 17 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
MiniMax logo

MiniMax

48.57/100

Supported · Public rank #104

90% interval 32.6–64.5

Model B
Alibaba logo

Alibaba

64.86/100

Supported · Public rank #33

90% interval 56.0–73.7

Shared results
17
MiniMax M3 only
11
Qwen3.8 Max only
49
Like-for-like categories
3 / 8
Supported: MiniMax M3 and Qwen3.8 MaxHow the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Qwen3.8 Max

    Qwen3.8 Max has the higher public coding point estimate, 52.7 to 37.4, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Qwen3.8 Max

    Qwen3.8 Max has the higher public agentic point estimate, 66 to 39.3, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

    Confidence: limited
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    No clear pick

    The documented context windows are equal.

    Confidence: documented
  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

37.4MiniMax M352.7Qwen3.8 Max

Like-for-like · BenchAlign v5.8

Qwen3.8 Max has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

2 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

Too few matched category axes support a radar. The ruled list below shows only shared benchmark results; positions use each benchmark’s normalized display scale when available.

Bars run 0–100 on each benchmark’s normalized display scale

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Agentic

Like-for-like
MiniMax M3
39.3
Supported · #76/135
Qwen3.8 Max
66.0
Supported · #16/135
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 10 vs 18 public rows
Reading
Qwen3.8 Max leads

Coding

Like-for-like
MiniMax M3
37.4
Supported · #75/156
Qwen3.8 Max
52.7
Supported · #38/156
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 10 vs 13 public rows
Reading
Qwen3.8 Max leads · intervals overlap

Knowledge

Like-for-like
MiniMax M3
54.3
Supported · #62/179
Qwen3.8 Max
65.5
Supported · #28/179
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 2 vs 6 public rows
Reading
Qwen3.8 Max leads · intervals overlap

Multimodal

Directional only
MiniMax M3
59.0
#48/58
Qwen3.8 Max
91.9
#2/58
Basis
Provisional lane · 2 vs 2 weighted rows
Reading
Directional only

Instruction following

Directional only
MiniMax M3
93.8
#6/157
Qwen3.8 Max
94.7
#2/157
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 1 weighted rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
MiniMax M3
82.0
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Qwen3.8 Max
87.0
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 2 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Qwen3.8 Max
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Qwen3.8 Max
78.9
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 1 vs 2 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

MiniMax M3
$0.0009
Fits in one request
Qwen3.8 Max
API rate not published
Fits in one request

Qwen3.8 Max has no comparable published API token rate.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

MiniMax M3
$0.0186
Fits in one request
Qwen3.8 Max
API rate not published
Fits in one request

Qwen3.8 Max has no comparable published API token rate.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

MiniMax M3
$0.03
Fits in one request
Qwen3.8 Max
API rate not published
Fits in one request
Cached-input rate unavailable

Qwen3.8 Max has no comparable published API token rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

MiniMax M3

$0.06 per 1M cached input tokens

Qwen3.8 Max

No comparable hosted API rate

Alibaba Cloud Model Studio pricing

Documented inputs

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Qwen3.8 Max

Not sourced

Documented outputs

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Qwen3.8 Max

Not sourced

Provider availability

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Qwen3.8 Max

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

MiniMax M3

Non-Reasoning

Qwen3.8 Max

Reasoning

Weight access

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

Qwen3.8 Max

Open Weight

License

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

Qwen3.8 Max

Open Weight

Release date

MiniMax M3

2026-06-01

Qwen3.8 Max

2026-08-03

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
Qwen3.8 Max has the higher public score estimate, 64.86 versus 48.57, but the 90% score intervals overlap.
Workload cost
A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.
Context tradeoff
Both models list 1M.
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max has the higher public score estimate, 64.86 versus 48.57, but the 90% score intervals overlap. The higher estimate is not a decisive winner because the uncertainty ranges overlap.

Which is better for coding, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max has the higher public coding point estimate, 52.7 to 37.4, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Which is better for agentic tasks, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max has the higher public agentic tasks point estimate, 66 to 39.3, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Which costs less, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.8 Max?

Both models do not have comparable published API token rates, so this page does not name a universal price winner.

Which has the larger context window, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.8 Max?

Both models list the same context window, 1M.

Self-host vs API cost

Estimates at 50,000 req/day · 1000 tokens/req average.

MiniMax M3
API / mo$1,125
Self-host / mo$13,981
Break-even818M/day
Qwen3.8 Max
API / mo$0
Self-host / mo$57,606
Break-even—
Model the full break-even

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence77 rows

Agentic

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max86.6%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • BrowseComp

    MiniMax M383.5%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld-Verified

    MiniMax M370.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max86.1%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • MCP Atlas

    MiniMax M374.2%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    MiniMax M374.5%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • BankerToolBench

    MiniMax M376.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • ResearchClawBench

    MiniMax M319.8%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld 2.0

    MiniMax M34.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max19.4%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    MiniMax M353.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max67.4%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • MazeBench

    MiniMax M30%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max0%
    Source

    Tie

  • CoWorkBench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max74.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • JobBench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max53.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • skillsBench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max70.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Agents' Last Exam

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max52.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • AutomationBench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max27.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon-Verified

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max72.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • WideResearch

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max81.9%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/ tools

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max56.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • WebArena-Verified

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max66.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • AndroidWorld

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max85.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MobileWorld

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max77.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Hermes Index

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max36.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Hermes Bench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max70.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • SWE-bench Verified

    MiniMax M380.5%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    MiniMax M359%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max67.7%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max86.6%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • NL2Repo

    MiniMax M342.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max55.9%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • VIBE V2

    MiniMax M350.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • SVG-Bench

    MiniMax M363.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • KernelBench Hard

    MiniMax M328.8%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • OpenHarmony Bench

    Shared source
    MiniMax M348.4%
    Qwen3.8 Max60.8%

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • LiveCodeBench (Vals)

    MiniMax M382.2%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max87.9%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    MiniMax M375.0%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max85.6%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • DeepSWE

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max56.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • FrontierSWE

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max73.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MLS-Bench Lite

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max41.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • PaperBench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max93.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VulcanBench v3

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max81.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • FrontierSWE v2

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max15.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Bug Hunt Bench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max25.7 fixes
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Reasoning

  • MRCRv2

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max92.9%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • LongBench v2

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max66.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • OfficeQA Pro

    MiniMax M345.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • OmniDocBench 1.5

    MiniMax M391.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max92.1%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • MMMU-Pro

    MiniMax M378.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max82.3%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • VideoMMMU

    MiniMax M384.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max88.7%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • Video-MME (with subtitle)

    MiniMax M385.4%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max90.4%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • MathVision

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max95.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MathVision w/ Python

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max97.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BabyVision

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max82.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BabyVision w/ Python

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max91.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • ZeroBench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max24.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • ZeroBench w/ Python

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max49.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MedXpertQA (MM)

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max80.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • ScreenSpot Pro

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max84.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Vision2Web

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max69.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • CharXiv w/o tools

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max88.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • CharXiv

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max93.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OCRBench V2

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max74.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • CC-OCR

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max79.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • RealWorldQA

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max88.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • ERQA

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max77.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SimpleVQA

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max75.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • PerceptionBench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max63.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMVU

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max82.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MLVU (M-Avg)

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max90.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • LVBench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max81.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    MiniMax M392.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max93.7%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    MiniMax M384.2%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max88.6%
    Source

    Qwen3.8 Max leads this result

  • GPQA

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max92.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA-D

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max92.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max43.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/o tools

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max43.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Instruction following

  • IFBench

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max82.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Math

  • USAMO 2026

    MiniMax M385.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.8 Max—

    Not directly comparable

  • FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3)

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max74.737%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4)

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.8 Max46.341%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

77 public results · 17 shared

Watch MiniMax M3 vs Qwen3.8 Max

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 6,100+ subscribers.

Last updated October 29, 2026